TS-7250-V3 Supervisory Reset Reasons: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| Wake from USB VBUS | | Wake from USB VBUS | ||
| System initiated a shutdown, USB console plugged in. | | System initiated a shutdown, USB console plugged in. | ||
|- | |||
| Wake from RTC Alarm | |||
| System initiated a shutdown, and the RTC alarm tripped. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:03, 24 February 2023
The supervisory microcontroller can detect multiple reasons why the system rebooted or woke back up. These are provided by the sysfs device:
root@tsimx6ul:~# cat /sys/bus/platform/devices/tssupervisor-reset/reboot_reason POR
reboot_reason text | Description |
---|---|
POR | Initial boot from power/console being powered. |
Brownout | 5V dropped below 4.7V, but microcontroller stayed power (from 5v/vin or USB). |
CPU WDT | CPU Watchdog initiated a reboot. |
Software Reboot | The linux kernel initiated a reboot. |
RTC Alarm Reboot | RTC Alarm initiated reboot. |
Wake from PWR Cycle | System initiated a shutdown with console connected, and power was cycled. |
Wake from WAKE_EN | System initiated a shutdown, powered back on when "WAKE_EN#" was brought to 3-30V. |
Wake from USB VBUS | System initiated a shutdown, USB console plugged in. |
Wake from RTC Alarm | System initiated a shutdown, and the RTC alarm tripped. |