TS-7250-V3 LCD Header: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The LCD header is a 0.1" pitch 2x7 header including GPIO. This is designed around compatibility with the HD44780 LCD controller which includes our [https://www.embeddedarm.com/parts/LCD-LED LCD-LED]. | The LCD header is a 0.1" pitch 2x7 header including GPIO. This is designed around compatibility with the HD44780 LCD controller which includes our [https://www.embeddedarm.com/parts/LCD-LED LCD-LED]. The LCD Data pins (7-14) are 5V tolerant. These will output up to 3.3V, and the remaining control IO and PWM are 3.3V tolerant. | ||
{| | {| | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| LCD_EN [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 20]] | | LCD_EN [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 20]] | ||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| LCD_WR [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 19]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| LCD D1 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 2 IO 9]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| LCD D0 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 10]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| LCD D3 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 11]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| LCD D2 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 12]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| LCD D5 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 15]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| LCD D4 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 16]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| LCD_D7 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 17]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| LCD_D6 [[#GPIO|GPIO Bank 5 IO 18]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 15:02, 27 February 2020
The LCD header is a 0.1" pitch 2x7 header including GPIO. This is designed around compatibility with the HD44780 LCD controller which includes our LCD-LED. The LCD Data pins (7-14) are 5V tolerant. These will output up to 3.3V, and the remaining control IO and PWM are 3.3V tolerant.
Signals | Pin Layout | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- ↑ This pin is used to dynamically adjust contract on the LCD. This may need to be tuned depending on the environment or altitude where the display is used.