TS-SER1: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Added pin outs) |
|||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| COM5 | | COM5 | ||
| 3A8 | | 3A8 | ||
|} | |||
= Pin Outs = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Pin Number | |||
! Signal Name | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| DCD | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Receive Data | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Transmit Data | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| DTR | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Signal Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| DSR | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| RTS | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| CTS | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| RI | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:51, 4 March 2012
Product Page | |
Documents | |
---|---|
Schematic |
Overview
The TS-SER1 is a daughter card that features a PC/104 connector/bus and provides a standard 16550-compatible RS-232 serial port through a 10-pin header.
Features
- 1 PC/AT Serial COM Port
- COM port can be configured as COM3, COM4, or COM5
- Jumper configurable IRQ (IRQ 4,5,6,7,9 available)
- 16550 type UART with 16 byte FIFOs
- Up to 115.2Kbaud
- RS-232 output uses standard 10 pin header
- Dimensions: 3.5 inches x 1.4 inches
- Power requirements: nominally 20mA @ 5V
- PC/104 compatible
- Extended Temperature ( -40° to +85°C ) model available
Getting Started
See your SBC's PC104 section for information on the ISA 16550 driver and getting a connection to the COM device.
COM/IO Selection
COM | Address |
---|---|
COM3 | 3E8 |
COM4 | 2E8 |
COM5 | 3A8 |
Pin Outs
Pin Number | Signal Name |
---|---|
1 | DCD |
2 | Receive Data |
3 | Transmit Data |
4 | DTR |
5 | Signal Ground |
6 | DSR |
7 | RTS |
8 | CTS |
9 | RI |