TS-TPC-8390-4800: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| [[TS-4800#XUARTS|XUART0 | | [[TS-4800#XUARTS|XUART0 RS422-]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 415: | Line 415: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
== DIO Header == | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! Pin | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[TS-4800#FPGA_JTAG|FPGA_JTAG_TDO]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[TS-4800#FPGA_JTAG|FPGA_JTAG_TMS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[TS-4800#FPGA_JTAG|FPGA_JTAG_TDI]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[TS-4800#XUARTS|XUART0 RS422-]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[TS-4800#FPGA_JTAG|FPGA_JTAG_TCK]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[TS-4800#CPU_UARTs|ttymxc0 RS232 TX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[TS-4800#CPU_UARTs|ttymxc0 RS232 RX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[TS-4800#SPI|SPI_MISO]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| CPU_3.3V | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[TS-4800#SPI|SPI_CS2#]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[TS-4800#SPI|BUF_SPI_MOSI]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[TS-4800#SPI|BUF_SPI_CS1#]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[TS-4800#SPI|BUF_SPI_CLK]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| 5V | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| EXT_RESET# | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| OUT_8 [[TS-4800#CPU_DIO|GPIO1_6]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| OUT_7 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_30]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| OUT_5 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_37]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| IN_0 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_08]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| OUT_4 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_39]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| IN_1 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_09]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| OUT_3 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_40]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| IN_2 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_41]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| OUT_2 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_02]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| IN_3 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_03]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| OUT_1 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_01]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| IN_4 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_04]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| OUT_0 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_00]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| IN_5 [[TS-4800#CPU_DIO|GPIO4_14]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| IN_11 [[TS-4800#CPU_DIO|GPIO1_3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| IN_6 [[TS-4800#CPU_DIO|GPIO1_7]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| IN_10 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_19]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| OUT_6 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_29]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| IN_9 [[TS-4800#CPU_DIO|GPIO1_5]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| [[TS-4800#I2C|I2C_DAT]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| IN_8 [[TS-4800#FPGA_DIO|DIO_18]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| [[TS-4800#I2C|I2C_CLK]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| IN_7 [[TS-4800#CPU_DIO|GPIO1_6]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:00, 10 May 2012
Released Mar. 2011 | |
Product Page | |
Documentation | |
---|---|
Schematic | |
TS-8390 Mechanical Drawing | |
TS-TPC-8390 Mechanical Drawing |
Overview
The TS-TPC-8390 is a complete touch panel computer solution comprised of a 7" TFT LCD, TS-8390 baseboard and a choice of macrocontroller CPUs. It is an ideal solution for applications requiring a touch screen human machine interface (HMI), such as industrial automation, home automation, self-service machines, and point-of-sale terminals. This product offers an excellent value with a full range of features and industry standard connectors and a fanless, low power, high performance modular design. TS-TPC-8390 also provides an upgrade path for Technologic Systems' customers currently using TS-TPC-7390 and TS-TPC-7395 products.
TS-4800
See the TS-4800 page for functionality regarding the CPU, FPGA, and OS.
Marvell PXA166 800MHz ARM9 |
Getting Started
The TS-8390 board has no specific boot sequence since the processor and Linux Operating System are located on the selected TS-4000 Series Macrocontroller. For the rest of the boot and setup procedure, please refer to the manual for the selected TS-4000 series Macrocontroller you are using.
Before attempting to apply power to the TS-8390, perform the following steps while taking proper static discharge precautions
- Place the TS-8390 base board on a firm non-conductive surface.
- Alternatively on the provided stand.
- Carefully, insert the TS-4000 Series Macrocontroller daughterboard by aligning and pressing evenly and firmly onto the pair of mating connectors.
- If ordered together these will already come preassembled.
- Connect the RC-DB9 to the 10 pin COM1 header lining up the red wire to the white dot on the board.
- Connect the Ethernet cable if applicable.
- Make sure the jumper is on the "Console Enable" pins, and connect the "SD Boot" pins for the full X11 interface.
- Apply 5-28V of power to the two power pins. Please note the polarity printed on the board.
- Monitor the TS-SOCKET SBC using a terminal emulator connected to the serial console port to verify that the board is operating properly
See the TS-4800 page for more details on dealing with the functionality of the macrocontroller.
Features
COM Ports
Port | Type | RX (or 485 +) | TX (or 485 -) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
ttymxc0 | TTL | DIO Header pin 7 | DIO Header pin 8 | The TS-9445 brings this to RS232 |
ttymxc0 | RS232 | #COM1 Header pin 2, #Expansion Header pin 3 | #COM1 Header pin 3, #Expansion Header pin 5 | Only available when Console Enable jumper is on |
XUART0 | RS485 | #COM1 Header pin 1, #Expansion Header pin 16 | #COM1 Header pin 6, #Expansion Header pin 14 | Toggle with xuart0_on and xuart0_off. |
ttymxc1 | RS232 | #COM1 Header pin 2, #Expansion Header pin 3 | #COM1 Header pin 3, #Expansion Header pin 5 | Only available when Console Enable jumper is off |
ttymxc2 | RS232 | #COM1 Header pin 8, #Expansion Header pin 1 | #COM1 Header pin 7, #Expansion Header pin 6 | |
XUART1 | RS232 | #COM2 Header pin 2, #Expansion Header pin 9 | #COM2 Header pin 3, #Expansion Header pin 12 | Toggle with xuart3_on xuart3_off |
XUART2 | RS485 | #COM2 Header pin 1, #Expansion Header pin 4 | #COM2 Header pin 6, #Expansion Header pin 2 | Toggle with xuart4_on xuart4_off. |
XUART3 | RS232 | #COM2 Header pin 8, #DIO Header pin 5 | #COM2 Header pin 7, #Expansion Header pin 10 | Toggle with xuart5_on xuart5_off |
XUART0 | RS422 | #COM2 Header pin 4, #Expansion Header pin 13 | #COM2 Header pin 9, #Expansion Header pin 11 | This is RX only. Must be remapped by toggling syscon offset 0x16 bit 12. |
USB A Header
The TS-TPC-8390 has 2 USB 2.0 hosts on the USB type A connector.
|
USB Pin Header
This is a 2x5 pin header brought out as a USB 2.0 host.
|
|
COM1 Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
COM2 Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Expansion Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
DIO Header
Pin | Function |
---|---|
1 | FPGA_JTAG_TDO |
2 | FPGA_JTAG_TMS |
3 | Ground |
4 | FPGA_JTAG_TDI |
5 | XUART0 RS422- |
6 | FPGA_JTAG_TCK |
7 | ttymxc0 RS232 TX |
8 | ttymxc0 RS232 RX |
9 | SPI_MISO |
10 | CPU_3.3V |
11 | SPI_CS2# |
12 | BUF_SPI_MOSI |
13 | BUF_SPI_CS1# |
14 | BUF_SPI_CLK |
15 | 5V |
16 | EXT_RESET# |
17 | OUT_8 GPIO1_6 |
18 | Ground |
19 | OUT_7 DIO_30 |
20 | OUT_5 DIO_37 |
21 | IN_0 DIO_08 |
22 | OUT_4 DIO_39 |
23 | IN_1 DIO_09 |
24 | OUT_3 DIO_40 |
25 | IN_2 DIO_41 |
26 | OUT_2 DIO_02 |
27 | IN_3 DIO_03 |
28 | OUT_1 DIO_01 |
29 | IN_4 DIO_04 |
30 | OUT_0 DIO_00 |
31 | IN_5 GPIO4_14 |
32 | IN_11 GPIO1_3 |
33 | IN_6 GPIO1_7 |
34 | IN_10 DIO_19 |
35 | OUT_6 DIO_29 |
36 | IN_9 GPIO1_5 |
37 | I2C_DAT |
38 | IN_8 DIO_18 |
39 | I2C_CLK |
40 | IN_7 GPIO1_6 |