4700 FPGA Bitstreams: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| On | | On | ||
| Off | | Off | ||
| On | |||
| On | |||
|- | |||
| Default (8k LUT) | |||
| 0-6 | |||
| On | |||
| On | |||
| On | | On | ||
| On | | On | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:47, 15 March 2013
The FPGA has the capability to be reloaded on startup and reprogram itself with different configurations. The default bitstream is hardcoded into the FPGA, but the soft reloaded bitstreams can be placed in /ts4700_bitstream.vme.gz on the initrd root to make the board load the bitstream on startup. If we do not have a configuration you need, you can build a new bitstream, or contact us for our engineering services.
Bitstream | XUARTs | CAN | CAN2 | Touchscreen | SPI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Default (5k LUT) | 0-3 | On | Off | On | On |
Default (8k LUT) | 0-6 | On | On | On | On |