4700 FPGA Functionality: Difference between revisions
(Added address space notes) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
All macrocontrollers feature an FPGA. Any external interfaces called for by the TS-SOCKET specification that are not provided by the CPU are implemented in the FPGA whenever possible. The FPGA is connected to the CPU by a static memory controller, and as a result the FPGA can provide registers in the CPU memory space. | All macrocontrollers feature an FPGA. Any external interfaces called for by the TS-SOCKET specification that are not provided by the CPU are implemented in the FPGA whenever possible. The FPGA is connected to the CPU by a static memory controller, and as a result the FPGA can provide registers in the CPU memory space. | ||
While most common functionality for the TS-4700 is accessed through layers of software that are already written, some features may require talking directly to the FPGA. The TS-4700 provides access to the FPGA in an 8 bit region and a 16 bit region. | While most common functionality for the TS-4700 is accessed through layers of software that are already written, some features may require talking directly to the FPGA. The TS-4700 provides access to the FPGA in an 8 bit region and a 16 bit region. Most registers inside the TS-4700 FPGA are 16 bit registers and should be accessed via the 16 bit space. The 8 bit space is mostly needed for off-board 8 bit devices on the MUXBUS, however it is also used for some onboard device controls, such as CAN. To access hardware cores in the FPGA, add the offset in the table below to the base address. | ||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Bit Width | |||
! Base Address | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 0x80000000 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 0x81000000 | |||
|} | |||
{|class=wikitable | {|class=wikitable | ||
! Offset | ! Offset | ||
! Usage | ! Usage | ||
! | ! Bit Width | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0000 | | 0x0000 | ||
| 16KB blockram access (for XUART buffer) | | 16KB blockram access (for XUART buffer) | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4000 | | 0x4000 | ||
| Syscon registers | | Syscon registers | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4400 | | 0x4400 | ||
| ADC registers (for off-board ADC) | | ADC registers (for off-board ADC) | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4800 | | 0x4800 | ||
| SPI interface | | SPI interface | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4C00 | | 0x4C00 | ||
| CAN controller interface | | CAN controller interface | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4D00 | | 0x4D00 | ||
| 2nd CAN controller | | 2nd CAN controller | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x5000 | | 0x5000 | ||
| Touchscreen registers | | Touchscreen registers | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x5400 | | 0x5400 | ||
| XUART IO registers | | XUART IO registers | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x8000 | | 0x8000 | ||
| 32KB MUXBUS space | | 32KB MUXBUS space | ||
| | | 16/8 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:19, 8 February 2012
All macrocontrollers feature an FPGA. Any external interfaces called for by the TS-SOCKET specification that are not provided by the CPU are implemented in the FPGA whenever possible. The FPGA is connected to the CPU by a static memory controller, and as a result the FPGA can provide registers in the CPU memory space.
While most common functionality for the TS-4700 is accessed through layers of software that are already written, some features may require talking directly to the FPGA. The TS-4700 provides access to the FPGA in an 8 bit region and a 16 bit region. Most registers inside the TS-4700 FPGA are 16 bit registers and should be accessed via the 16 bit space. The 8 bit space is mostly needed for off-board 8 bit devices on the MUXBUS, however it is also used for some onboard device controls, such as CAN. To access hardware cores in the FPGA, add the offset in the table below to the base address.
Bit Width | Base Address |
---|---|
16 | 0x80000000 |
8 | 0x81000000 |
Offset | Usage | Bit Width |
---|---|---|
0x0000 | 16KB blockram access (for XUART buffer) | 16 |
0x4000 | Syscon registers | 16 |
0x4400 | ADC registers (for off-board ADC) | 16 |
0x4800 | SPI interface | 16 |
0x4C00 | CAN controller interface | 8 |
0x4D00 | 2nd CAN controller | |
0x5000 | Touchscreen registers | 16 |
0x5400 | XUART IO registers | 16 |
0x8000 | 32KB MUXBUS space | 16/8 |