4700 Syscon: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| rowspan="12" | 0x02 | | rowspan="12" | 0x02 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Reset switch enable (Use DIO 9 input) | | [[#DIO|Reset switch enable (Use DIO 9 input)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Enable UART4 TXEN (override DIO 14) | | [[#XUARTs|Enable UART4 TXEN (override DIO 14)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Enable UART0 TXEN (override DIO 12) | | [[#XUARTs|Enable UART0 TXEN (override DIO 12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Enable 12.5MHz base board clock (override DIO 3) | | [[#DIO|Enable 12.5MHz base board clock (override DIO 3)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Enable SPI (override DIO 17-20) | | [[#SPI|Enable SPI (override DIO 17-20)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Enable 2nd CAN (override DIO 10,11) | | [[#CAN|Enable 2nd CAN]] ([[#DIO|override DIO 10,11]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Enable CAN (override DIO 15,16) | | [[#CAN|Enable CAN]] ([[#DIO|override DIO 15,16]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:6 | | 7:6 | ||
| Scratch Register | | Scratch Register | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Mode2 | | [[#Booting_up_the_board|Mode2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Mode1 | | [[#Booting_up_the_board|Mode1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3:0 | | 3:0 | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| 0x04 | | 0x04 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| Muxbus configuration register | | [[#MUXBUS|Muxbus configuration register]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x06 | | 0x06 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| Watchdog feed register | | [[#Watchdog|Watchdog feed register]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x08 | | 0x08 | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:5 | | 10:5 | ||
| DIO 26:22 output data | | [[#DIO|DIO 26:22 output data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:0 | | 4:0 | ||
| DIO 20:15 output data | | [[#DIO| DIO 20:15 output data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x14 | | 0x14 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| DIO 42:27 output data | | [[#DIO|DIO 42:27 output data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | 0x16 | | rowspan="5" | 0x16 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Enable UART2 TXEN (override DIO 10) | | [[#XUARTs|Enable UART2 TXEN]] ([[#DIO|override DIO 10]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Enable UART1 TXEN (override DIO 8) | | [[#XUARTs|Enable UART1 TXEN]] ([[#DIO|override DIO 8]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Enable UART5 TXEN (override DIO 7) | | [[#XUARTs|Enable UART5 TXEN]] ([[#DIO|override DIO 7]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Enable UART3 TXEN (override DIO 13) | | [[#XUARTs|Enable UART3 TXEN]] ([[#DIO|override DIO 13]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:0 | | 11:0 | ||
| DIO 59:48 output data | | [[#DIO|DIO 59:48 output data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 0x18 | | rowspan="2" | 0x18 | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:0 | | 14:0 | ||
| DIO 14:0 data direction | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 14:0 data direction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | 0x1a | | rowspan="3" | 0x1a | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:5 | | 10:5 | ||
| DIO 26:22 data direction | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 26:22 data direction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:0 | | 4:0 | ||
| DIO 20:15 data direction | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 20:15 data direction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1c | | 0x1c | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| DIO 42:27 data direction | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 42:27 data direction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 0x1e | | rowspan="2" | 0x1e | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:0 | | 11:0 | ||
| DIO 59:48 data direction | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 59:48 data direction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 0x20 | | rowspan="2" | 0x20 | ||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:0 | | 14:0 | ||
| DIO 14:0 input data | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 14:0 input data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | 0x22 | | rowspan="3" | 0x22 | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:5 | | 10:5 | ||
| DIO 26:22 input data | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 26:22 input data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:0 | | 4:0 | ||
| DIO 20:15 input data | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 20:15 input data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x24 | | 0x24 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| DIO 42:27 input data | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 42:27 input data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 0x26 | | rowspan="2" | 0x26 | ||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:0 | | 11:0 | ||
| DIO 59:48 input data | | [[#DIO|DIO DIO 59:48 input data]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 0x28 | | rowspan="2" | 0x28 | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3:0 | | 3:0 | ||
| TAG memory access | | FPGA TAG memory access | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x2a | | 0x2a | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| Custom load ID register | | Custom load ID register <ref> Reads back 0 on default load. Used to identify customized bitstreams </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" | 0x2c | | rowspan="7" | 0x2c | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Offboard IRQ 7 | | [[#Interrupts|Offboard IRQ 7]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Offboard IRQ 6 | | [[#Interrupts|Offboard IRQ 6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Offboard IRQ 5 | | [[#Interrupts|Offboard IRQ 5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| CAN2 IRQ | | [[#Interrupts|CAN2 IRQ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| CAN IRQ | | [[#Interrupts|CAN IRQ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| XUART IRQ | | [[#Interrupts|XUART IRQ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x2e | | rowspan="7" | 0x2e | ||
| 15: | | 15:6 | ||
| IRQ mask | | Reserved | ||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Offboard IRQ 7 mask (1 disabled, 0 on) <ref name=irqmask>The IRQ masks are handled automatically by the kernel after an IRQ is requested. Under most circumstances these registers should not be manipulated.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Offboard IRQ 6 mask (1 disabled, 0 on) <ref name=irqmask /> | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Offboard IRQ 5 mask (1 disabled, 0 on)<ref name=irqmask /> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| CAN2 IRQ mask (1 disabled, 0 on)<ref name=irqmask /> | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| CAN IRQ mask (1 disabled, 0 on)<ref name=irqmask /> | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| XUART IRQ mask (1 disabled, 0 on)<ref name=irqmask /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x30 | | 0x30 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| DIO 6 Edge Counter 0 (write to clear) | | [[#DIO|DIO 6 Edge Counter 0 (write to clear)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x32 | | 0x32 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| DIO 4 Edge Counter 1 (write to clear) | | [[#DIO|DIO 4 Edge Counter 1 (write to clear)]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:11, 10 January 2013
The registers listed below are all 16 bit registers and must be accessed with 16 bit reads and writes. This register block appears at base address 0x80004000.
Offset | Bits | Usage |
---|---|---|
0x00 | 15:0 | Model ID: Reads 0x4700 |
0x02 | 15 | Reset switch enable (Use DIO 9 input) |
14 | Enable touchscreen (override DIO 30-35) | |
13 | Enable UART4 TXEN (override DIO 14) | |
12 | Enable UART0 TXEN (override DIO 12) | |
11 | Enable 12.5MHz base board clock (override DIO 3) | |
10 | Enable SPI (override DIO 17-20) | |
9 | Enable 2nd CAN (override DIO 10,11) | |
8 | Enable CAN (override DIO 15,16) | |
7:6 | Scratch Register | |
5 | Mode2 | |
4 | Mode1 | |
3:0 | FPGA revision | |
0x04 | 15:0 | Muxbus configuration register |
0x06 | 15:0 | Watchdog feed register |
0x08 | 15:0 | Free running 1MHz counter LSB |
0x0a | 15:0 | Free running 1MHz counter MSB |
0x0c | 15:0 | Hardware RNG LSB |
0x0e | 15:0 | Hardware RNG MSB |
0x10 | 15 | Reserved |
14:0 | DIO 14:0 output data | |
0x12 | 15:13 | Reserved |
12 | Red LED (1 = on) | |
11 | Green LED (1 = on) | |
10:5 | DIO 26:22 output data | |
4:0 | DIO 20:15 output data | |
0x14 | 15:0 | DIO 42:27 output data |
0x16 | 15 | Enable UART2 TXEN (override DIO 10) |
14 | Enable UART1 TXEN (override DIO 8) | |
13 | Enable UART5 TXEN (override DIO 7) | |
12 | Enable UART3 TXEN (override DIO 13) | |
11:0 | DIO 59:48 output data | |
0x18 | 15 | Reserved |
14:0 | DIO DIO 14:0 data direction | |
0x1a | 15:11 | Reserved |
10:5 | DIO DIO 26:22 data direction | |
4:0 | DIO DIO 20:15 data direction | |
0x1c | 15:0 | DIO DIO 42:27 data direction |
0x1e | 15:12 | Reserved |
11:0 | DIO DIO 59:48 data direction | |
0x20 | 15 | Reserved |
14:0 | DIO DIO 14:0 input data | |
0x22 | 15:11 | Reserved |
10:5 | DIO DIO 26:22 input data | |
4:0 | DIO DIO 20:15 input data | |
0x24 | 15:0 | DIO DIO 42:27 input data |
0x26 | 15:12 | Reserved |
11:0 | DIO DIO 59:48 input data | |
0x28 | 15:4 | Reserved |
3:0 | FPGA TAG memory access | |
0x2a | 15:0 | Custom load ID register [1] |
0x2c | 15:6 | Reserved |
5 | Offboard IRQ 7 | |
4 | Offboard IRQ 6 | |
3 | Offboard IRQ 5 | |
2 | CAN2 IRQ | |
1 | CAN IRQ | |
0 | XUART IRQ | |
0x2e | 15:6 | Reserved |
5 | Offboard IRQ 7 mask (1 disabled, 0 on) [2] | |
4 | Offboard IRQ 6 mask (1 disabled, 0 on) [2] | |
3 | Offboard IRQ 5 mask (1 disabled, 0 on)[2] | |
2 | CAN2 IRQ mask (1 disabled, 0 on)[2] | |
1 | CAN IRQ mask (1 disabled, 0 on)[2] | |
0 | XUART IRQ mask (1 disabled, 0 on)[2] | |
0x30 | 15:0 | DIO 6 Edge Counter 0 (write to clear) |
0x32 | 15:0 | DIO 4 Edge Counter 1 (write to clear) |