81x0-registermap: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with " {| class="wikitable" |- ! Offset ! Bits ! Name ! Access ! Description |- | 0x0 | 15:0 | Board ID | Read Only | Returns '0x8100' |- | rowspan=10 | 0x2 | 3:0 | PLD revision | R...") |
(Added clarification for register 2 bit 12.) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Offset | ! Offset | ||
! Bits | ! Bits | ||
! Access | ! Access | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| 0x0 | | 0x0 | ||
| 15:0 | | 15:0 | ||
| Read Only | | Read Only | ||
| | | Board ID (0x8100) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=10 | 0x2 | | rowspan=10 | 0x2 | ||
| 3:0 | | 3:0 | ||
| Read Only | |||
| PLD revision | | PLD revision | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:4 | | 7:4 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Value to control PWM for LCD contrast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | TS-8100 USB Reset | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Controls ISA_RESET on the PC104 bus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Enables a 14.3MHZ clock on the PC104 bus (B30) and the PLD (default 1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Enables the RS232 transceiver (default 1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Toggles 5V to the LCD header pin 1 (LCD_5V) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Enable CAN1 standby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Enable CAN2 standby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | Enables the PWM output for the contrast value | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | 0x4 | | rowspan=3 | 0x4 | ||
| 7:0 | | 7:0 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | DIO output data ([[#DIO_header|header]] odd pins, bit 0 is pin 1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13:8 | | 13:8 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | PC104 header A21:A16 output data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:14 | | 15:14 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| | | PC104 header B12:B11 output data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=8 | 0x6 | | rowspan=8 | 0x6 | ||
| 7:0 | | 7:0 | ||
| Read/Write | |||
| Read | | LCD pins 14:7 output data | ||
| LCD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| LCD Header pin 6 output data | | LCD Header pin 6 output data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| LCD Header pin 3 output data | | LCD Header pin 3 output data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| LCD Header pin 5 output data | | LCD Header pin 5 output data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Read/Write | |||
| AVR MOSI | | AVR MOSI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Read/Write | |||
| AVR SCLK | | AVR SCLK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Read/Write | |||
| AVR RESET | | AVR RESET | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:15 | | 14:15 | ||
| N/A | |||
| Reserved | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | 0x8 | | rowspan=3 | 0x8 | ||
| 7:0 | | 7:0 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| DIO Header data direction | | DIO Header odd pins 15:1 data direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13:8 | | 13:8 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| PC104 | | PC104 A21:A16 data direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:14 | | 15:14 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| PC104 | | PC104 B12:B11 data direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=5 | 0xa | ||
| 7:0 | | 7:0 | ||
| Read/Write | |||
| Read | | LCD pins 14:7 data direction | ||
| LCD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| LCD Header pin 6 data direction | | LCD Header pin 6 data direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| LCD Header pin 3 data direction | | LCD Header pin 3 data direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Read/Write | | Read/Write | ||
| LCD Header pin 5 data direction | | LCD Header pin 5 data direction | ||
|- | |||
| 15:11 | |||
| N/A | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | 0xc | | rowspan=3 | 0xc | ||
| 7:0 | | 7:0 | ||
| DIO | | Read Only | ||
| DIO Header dd pins 15:1 input data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13:8 | | 13:8 | ||
| PC104 | | Read Only | ||
| PC104 A21:A16 input data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:14 | | 15:14 | ||
| PC104 | | Read Only | ||
| PC104 B12:B11 input data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=6 | 0xe | | rowspan=6 | 0xe | ||
| 7:0 | | 7:0 | ||
| Read Only | | Read Only | ||
| LCD | | LCD header pins 14-7 input data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| LCD Write/Read (pin 6) | | Read Only | ||
| LCD Write/Read (pin 6) input data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| LCD Register Select (pin 3) | | Read Only | ||
| LCD Register Select (pin 3) input data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| LCD Enable (pin 5) | | Read Only | ||
| LCD Enable (pin 5) input data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Read/Write | |||
| AVR MISO | | AVR MISO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:12 | | 15:12 | ||
| N/A | |||
| Reserved | | Reserved | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:47, 13 October 2021
Offset | Bits | Access | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0x0 | 15:0 | Read Only | Board ID (0x8100) |
0x2 | 3:0 | Read Only | PLD revision |
7:4 | Read/Write | Value to control PWM for LCD contrast | |
8 | Read/Write | TS-8100 USB Reset | |
9 | Read/Write | Controls ISA_RESET on the PC104 bus | |
10 | Read/Write | Enables a 14.3MHZ clock on the PC104 bus (B30) and the PLD (default 1) | |
11 | Read/Write | Enables the RS232 transceiver (default 1) | |
12 | Read/Write | Toggles 5V to the LCD header pin 1 (LCD_5V) | |
13 | Read/Write | Enable CAN1 standby | |
14 | Read/Write | Enable CAN2 standby | |
15 | Read/Write | Enables the PWM output for the contrast value | |
0x4 | 7:0 | Read/Write | DIO output data (header odd pins, bit 0 is pin 1) |
13:8 | Read/Write | PC104 header A21:A16 output data | |
15:14 | Read/Write | PC104 header B12:B11 output data | |
0x6 | 7:0 | Read/Write | LCD pins 14:7 output data |
8 | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 6 output data | |
9 | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 3 output data | |
10 | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 5 output data | |
11 | Read/Write | AVR MOSI | |
12 | Read/Write | AVR SCLK | |
13 | Read/Write | AVR RESET | |
14:15 | N/A | Reserved | |
0x8 | 7:0 | Read/Write | DIO Header odd pins 15:1 data direction |
13:8 | Read/Write | PC104 A21:A16 data direction | |
15:14 | Read/Write | PC104 B12:B11 data direction | |
0xa | 7:0 | Read/Write | LCD pins 14:7 data direction |
8 | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 6 data direction | |
9 | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 3 data direction | |
10 | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 5 data direction | |
15:11 | N/A | Reserved | |
0xc | 7:0 | Read Only | DIO Header dd pins 15:1 input data |
13:8 | Read Only | PC104 A21:A16 input data | |
15:14 | Read Only | PC104 B12:B11 input data | |
0xe | 7:0 | Read Only | LCD header pins 14-7 input data |
8 | Read Only | LCD Write/Read (pin 6) input data | |
9 | Read Only | LCD Register Select (pin 3) input data | |
10 | Read Only | LCD Enable (pin 5) input data | |
11 | Read/Write | AVR MISO | |
15:12 | N/A | Reserved |