TS-4100 CPU DIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with "The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one n...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| [[#COM_Ports]] | | [[#COM_Ports]] | ||
| CN2_082 | | CN2_082 | ||
|- | |||
| CAN_2_TXD | |||
| UART2_CTS_B | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[#CAN]] | |||
| CN1_071 | |||
|- | |||
| CAN_2_RXD | |||
| UART2_RTS_B | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[#CAN]] | |||
| CN1_069 | |||
|- | |||
| UART3_RXD | |||
| UART3_RX_DATA | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[#COM_Ports]] | |||
| [[#FPGA|FPGA Crossbar]] (Default Bluetooth RX) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> |
Revision as of 15:15, 7 June 2016
The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one number space.
Schematic Name | CPU PAD [1] | GPIO Number | Common Functions [2] | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
CONSOLE_RXD | UART1_RX_DATA | 17 | Console uart | CN2_095 / Silabs |
CONSOLE_TXD | UART1_TX_DATA | 16 | Console uart | CN2_093 / Silabs |
SPARE_1 | UART1_CTS_B | 18 | GPIO | #FPGA |
SPARE_2 | UART1_RTS_B | 19 | GPIO | #FPGA |
UART2_RXD | UART2_RX_DATA | 21 | #COM_Ports | CN2_084 |
UART2_TXD | UART2_TX_DATA | 20 | #COM_Ports | CN2_082 |
CAN_2_TXD | UART2_CTS_B | 22 | #CAN | CN1_071 |
CAN_2_RXD | UART2_RTS_B | 23 | #CAN | CN1_069 |
UART3_RXD | UART3_RX_DATA | 25 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default Bluetooth RX) |
- ↑ The pad name does not often correspond with the functionality of the IO we use, but can be used to reference the pad in the CPU manual.
- ↑ This does not contain all of the functions possible for a pin, but the common functions as they are used on our off the shelf basebords. Consult the i.MX6 CPU Reference manual for a complete list.