TS-4100 CPU DIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
| [[#I2C]] <ref name=fpgaio>This i2c bus is used to access all of the FPGA GPIO and typically should not be repurposed as GPIO.</ref> | | [[#I2C]] <ref name=fpgaio>This i2c bus is used to access all of the FPGA GPIO and typically should not be repurposed as GPIO.</ref> | ||
| CN2_030 | | CN2_030, HD1 pin 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I2C_3_CLK | | I2C_3_CLK | ||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| [[#I2C]] <ref name=fpgaio /> | | [[#I2C]] <ref name=fpgaio /> | ||
| CN2_028 | | CN2_028, HD1 pin 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCD_D02 | | LCD_D02 | ||
Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCD_D15 | | LCD_D15 | ||
| LCD_DATA15 | |||
| 84 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_035 | |||
|- | |||
| UART7_TXD | |||
| LCD_DATA16 | |||
| 85 | |||
| [[#COM_Ports]] | |||
| [[#FPGA|FPGA Crossbar]] (Default CN2_86) | |||
|- | |||
| UART7_RXD | |||
| LCD_DATA17 | |||
| 86 | |||
| [[#COM_Ports]] | |||
| [[#FPGA|FPGA Crossbar]] (Default CN2_88) | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_D18 | |||
| LCD_DATA18 | |||
| 87 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_041 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_D19 | |||
| LCD_DATA19 | |||
| 88 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_043 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_D20 | |||
| LCD_DATA20 | |||
| 89 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_045 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_D21 | |||
| LCD_DATA21 | |||
| 90 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_042 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_D22 | |||
| LCD_DATA22 | |||
| 91 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_044 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_D23 | |||
| LCD_DATA23 | |||
| 92 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_046 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_PIX_CLK | |||
| LCD_CLK | |||
| 64 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_049 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_DE | |||
| LCD_ENABLE | |||
| 65 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_055 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_HSYNC | |||
| LCD_HSYNC | |||
| 66 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_051 | |||
|- | |||
| LCD_VSYNC | |||
| LCD_VSYNC | |||
| 67 | |||
| [[#Parallel LCD Interface]], GPIO | |||
| CN1_053 | |||
|- | |||
| FPGA_RESET# | |||
| NAND_WP_B | |||
| 107 | |||
| Used to reset on reload | |||
| Onboard FPGA | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_3_FPGA_CS# | |||
| NAND_READY_B | |||
| 108 | |||
| [[#SPI|FPGA SPI CS]] | |||
| Onboard FPGA | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_3_CLK | |||
| NAND_CE0_B | |||
| 109 | |||
| [[#SPI]] | |||
| CN2_071, HD1 pin 15 | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_3_MOSI | |||
| NAND_CE1_B | |||
| 110 | |||
| [[#SPI]] | |||
| CN2_067, HD1 pin 11 | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_3_MISO | |||
| NAND_CLE | |||
| 111 | |||
| [[#SPI]] | |||
| CN2_069, HD1 pin 9 | |||
|- | |||
| SPARE_3 | |||
| NAND_DQS | |||
| 112 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#FPGA|FPGA Crossbar]] (Default NC) | |||
|- | |||
| EMMC_CLK | |||
| NAND_RE_B | |||
| 96 | |||
| [[#EMMC]] | |||
| Onboard eMMC | |||
|- | |||
| EMMC_CMD | |||
| NAND_WE_B | |||
| 97 | |||
| [[#EMMC]] | |||
| Onboard eMMC | |||
|- | |||
| EMMC_D0 | |||
| NAND_DATA00 | |||
| 98 | |||
| [[#EMMC]] | |||
| Onboard eMMC | |||
|- | |||
| EMMC_D1 | |||
| NAND_DATA01 | |||
| 99 | |||
| [[#EMMC]] | |||
| Onboard eMMC | |||
|- | |||
| EMMC_D2 | |||
| NAND_DATA02 | |||
| 100 | |||
| [[#EMMC]] | |||
| Onboard eMMC | |||
|- | |||
| EMMC_D3 | |||
| NAND_DATA03 | |||
| 101 | |||
| [[#EMMC]] | |||
| Onboard eMMC | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_4_CLK | |||
| NAND_DATA04 | |||
| 102 | |||
| SPI | |||
| Onboard WIFI | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_4_MOSI | |||
| NAND_DATA05 | |||
| 103 | |||
| SPI | |||
| Onboard WIFI | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_4_MISO | |||
| NAND_DATA06 | |||
| 104 | |||
| SPI | |||
| Onboard WIFI | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_4_CS# | |||
| NAND_DATA07 | |||
| 105 | |||
| SPI | |||
| Onboard WIFI | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_3_OFF_BD_CS# | |||
| NAND_ALE | |||
| 106 | |||
| [[#SPI]] | |||
| CN2_065, HD1 pin 13 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> |
Revision as of 18:06, 7 June 2016
The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one number space.
Schematic Name | CPU PAD [1] | GPIO Number | Common Functions [2] | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
CONSOLE_RXD | UART1_RX_DATA | 17 | Console uart | CN2_095 / Silabs |
CONSOLE_TXD | UART1_TX_DATA | 16 | Console uart | CN2_093 / Silabs |
SPARE_1 | UART1_CTS_B | 18 | GPIO | FPGA Crossbar (Default NC) |
SPARE_2 | UART1_RTS_B | 19 | GPIO | FPGA Crossbar (Default NC) |
UART2_RXD | UART2_RX_DATA | 21 | #COM_Ports | CN2_084 |
UART2_TXD | UART2_TX_DATA | 20 | #COM_Ports | CN2_082 |
CAN_2_TXD | UART2_CTS_B | 22 | #CAN | CN1_071 |
CAN_2_RXD | UART2_RTS_B | 23 | #CAN | CN1_069 |
UART3_RXD | UART3_RX_DATA | 25 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default Bluetooth RX) |
UART3_TXD | UART3_TX_DATA | 24 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default Bluetooth TX) |
UART3_CTS# | UART3_CTS_B | 26 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default Bluetooth CTS) |
UART3_RTS# | UART3_RTS_B | 27 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default Bluetooth RTS) |
UART4_RXD | UART4_RX_DATA | 29 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default CN2_080) |
UART4_TXD | UART4_TX_DATA | 28 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default CN2_078) |
UART5_RXD | UART5_RX_DATA | 31 | #COM_Ports | CN2_092 |
UART5_TXD | UART5_TX_DATA | 30 | #COM_Ports | CN2_090 |
AUD_RXD | JTAG_TCK | 14 | #I2S / #JTAG | CN2_042 |
AUD_CLK | JTAG_TDI | 13 | #I2S / #JTAG | CN2_036 |
AUD_FRM | JTAG_TDO | 12 | #I2S / #JTAG | CN2_038 |
AUD_MCLK | JTAG_TMS | 11 | #I2S / #JTAG | CN2_054 |
AUD_TXD | JTAG_TRST_B | 15 | #I2S / #JTAG | CN2_040 |
EN_ETH_PHY_PWR | JTAG_MOD | 10 | Eth PHY enable / #JTAG | CN2_046 |
CAM_D_0 | CSI_DATA00 | 117 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_052 |
CAM_D_1 | CSI_DATA01 | 118 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_056 |
CAM_D_2 | CSI_DATA02 | 119 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_058 |
CAM_D_3 | CSI_DATA03 | 120 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_060 |
CAM_D_4 | CSI_DATA04 | 121 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_062 |
CAM_D_5 | CSI_DATA05 | 122 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_064 |
CAM_D_6 | CSI_DATA06 | 123 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_066 |
CAM_D_7 | CSI_DATA07 | 124 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_068 |
CAM_HSYNC | CSI_HSYNC | 116 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_070 |
CAM_MCLK | CSI_MCLK | 113 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_034 |
CAM_PIX_CLK | CSI_PIXCLK | 114 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_032 |
CAM_VSYNC | CSI_VSYNC | 115 | #Camera Interface / GPIO | CN2_072 |
USB_OTG1_ID | GPIO1_IO00 | 0 | USB1 OTG ID | CN2_074 / USB_OTG_5V power switch |
GPIO_1_ADC | GPIO1_IO01 | 1 | #ADC / GPIO | CN2_012 |
I2C_1_CLK | GPIO1_IO02 | 2 | #I2C | Onboard Silabs |
I2C_1_DAT | GPIO1_IO03 | 3 | #I2C | Onboard Silabs |
EN_OTG1_5V | GPIO1_IO04 | 4 | USB OTG switch 5V [3] | Onboard Regulator |
SD_VSEL_1.8V | GPIO1_IO05 | 5 | SD 1.8V switch [4] | Onboard Regulator |
ETH_MDIO | GPIO1_IO06 | 6 | Onboard Ethernet MDIO | Onboard PHYs |
ETH_MDC | GPIO1_IO07 | 7 | Onboard Ethernet MDIO | Onboard PHYs |
LCD_PWM_ADC8 | GPIO1_IO08 | 8 | #PWM, #ADC, GPIO | CN1_057 |
GPIO_9_ADC | GPIO1_IO09 | 9 | #ADC, GPIO | CN2_091 |
POWER_FAIL | SNVS_TAMPER0 | 128 | Power Notification [5] | Onboard PWR Monitor |
FPGA_IRQ | SNVS_TAMPER1 | 129 | #FPGA | FPGA Crossbar (Default NC) |
EN_FPGA_PWR | SNVS_TAMPER2 | 130 | FPGA 3.3V switch | Onboard FET |
GPIO_DVFS | SNVS_TAMPER3 | 131 | CPU DVFS [6] | Onboard Regulator |
JTAG_FPGA_TDO | SNVS_TAMPER4 | 132 | FPGA JTAG | FPGA JTAG pin |
JTAG_FPGA_TDI | SNVS_TAMPER5 | 133 | FPGA JTAG | FPGA JTAG pin |
JTAG_FPGA_TMS | SNVS_TAMPER6 | 134 | FPGA JTAG | FPGA JTAG pin |
JTAG_FPGA_TCK | SNVS_TAMPER7 | 135 | FPGA JTAG | FPGA JTAG pin |
SPARE_4 | SNVS_TAMPER8 | 136 | GPIO | FPGA Crossbar (Default WIFI IRQ) |
EN_SD_POWER | SNVS_TAMPER9 | 137 | SD power enable | Onboard Regulator |
I2C_3_DAT | LCD_DATA00 | 69 | #I2C [7] | CN2_030, HD1 pin 10 |
I2C_3_CLK | LCD_DATA01 | 70 | #I2C [7] | CN2_028, HD1 pin 8 |
LCD_D02 | LCD_DATA02 | 71 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_028 |
LCD_D03 | LCD_DATA03 | 72 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_030 |
LCD_D04 | LCD_DATA04 | 73 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_032 |
LCD_D05 | LCD_DATA05 | 74 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN2_034 |
LCD_D06 | LCD_DATA06 | 75 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN2_038 |
LCD_D07 | LCD_DATA07 | 76 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN2_040 |
CAN_1_TXD | LCD_DATA08 | 77 | #CAN, GPIO | CN2_097 |
CAN_1_RXD | LCD_DATA09 | 78 | #CAN, GPIO | CN2_099 |
LCD_D10 | LCD_DATA10 | 79 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_023 |
LCD_D11 | LCD_DATA11 | 80 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_025 |
LCD_D12 | LCD_DATA12 | 81 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_027 |
LCD_D13 | LCD_DATA13 | 82 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_031 |
LCD_D14 | LCD_DATA14 | 83 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_033 |
LCD_D15 | LCD_DATA15 | 84 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_035 |
UART7_TXD | LCD_DATA16 | 85 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default CN2_86) |
UART7_RXD | LCD_DATA17 | 86 | #COM_Ports | FPGA Crossbar (Default CN2_88) |
LCD_D18 | LCD_DATA18 | 87 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_041 |
LCD_D19 | LCD_DATA19 | 88 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_043 |
LCD_D20 | LCD_DATA20 | 89 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_045 |
LCD_D21 | LCD_DATA21 | 90 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_042 |
LCD_D22 | LCD_DATA22 | 91 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_044 |
LCD_D23 | LCD_DATA23 | 92 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_046 |
LCD_PIX_CLK | LCD_CLK | 64 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_049 |
LCD_DE | LCD_ENABLE | 65 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_055 |
LCD_HSYNC | LCD_HSYNC | 66 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_051 |
LCD_VSYNC | LCD_VSYNC | 67 | #Parallel LCD Interface, GPIO | CN1_053 |
FPGA_RESET# | NAND_WP_B | 107 | Used to reset on reload | Onboard FPGA |
SPI_3_FPGA_CS# | NAND_READY_B | 108 | FPGA SPI CS | Onboard FPGA |
SPI_3_CLK | NAND_CE0_B | 109 | #SPI | CN2_071, HD1 pin 15 |
SPI_3_MOSI | NAND_CE1_B | 110 | #SPI | CN2_067, HD1 pin 11 |
SPI_3_MISO | NAND_CLE | 111 | #SPI | CN2_069, HD1 pin 9 |
SPARE_3 | NAND_DQS | 112 | GPIO | FPGA Crossbar (Default NC) |
EMMC_CLK | NAND_RE_B | 96 | #EMMC | Onboard eMMC |
EMMC_CMD | NAND_WE_B | 97 | #EMMC | Onboard eMMC |
EMMC_D0 | NAND_DATA00 | 98 | #EMMC | Onboard eMMC |
EMMC_D1 | NAND_DATA01 | 99 | #EMMC | Onboard eMMC |
EMMC_D2 | NAND_DATA02 | 100 | #EMMC | Onboard eMMC |
EMMC_D3 | NAND_DATA03 | 101 | #EMMC | Onboard eMMC |
SPI_4_CLK | NAND_DATA04 | 102 | SPI | Onboard WIFI |
SPI_4_MOSI | NAND_DATA05 | 103 | SPI | Onboard WIFI |
SPI_4_MISO | NAND_DATA06 | 104 | SPI | Onboard WIFI |
SPI_4_CS# | NAND_DATA07 | 105 | SPI | Onboard WIFI |
SPI_3_OFF_BD_CS# | NAND_ALE | 106 | #SPI | CN2_065, HD1 pin 13 |
- ↑ The pad name does not often correspond with the functionality of the IO we use, but can be used to reference the pad in the CPU manual.
- ↑ This does not contain all of the functions possible for a pin, but the common functions as they are used on our off the shelf basebords. Consult the i.MX6 CPU Reference manual for a complete list.
- ↑ TODO
- ↑ This is handled automatically by the kernel after negotiating the capabilities of the connected card. Switching to 1.8V on a 3.3V card can cause damage.
- ↑ This will assert high when power is disconnected and the system and the board is running off supercaps if populated.
- ↑ Under almost all cases this should be maintained by the kernel
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 This i2c bus is used to access all of the FPGA GPIO and typically should not be repurposed as GPIO.