TS-4100 FPGA: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | SPARE_1_PAD | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | SPARE_2_PAD | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | SPARE_3_PAD | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | SPARE_4_PAD | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | UART3_TXD_PAD (ttymxc2) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Input | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | UART3_RTS_PADn (ttymxc2) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Input | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | UART4_TXD_PAD (ttymxc3) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Input | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | UART7_TXD_PAD (ttymxc6) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Input | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | UART_3_RXD_PAD | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | UART_3_CTS_PAD | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | UART4_RXD_PAD | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | UART7_RXD_PAD | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | WIFI_RXD_PAD | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | WIFI_RTS_PAD | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | WIFI_IRQ_PADN | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | WIFI_TXD_PAD | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | WIFI_CTS_PAD | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | ZPU_BREAK | ||
| | | N | ||
| | | Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| | | ZPU_RESET | ||
| | | N | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | EN_WIFI_PWR_PAD | ||
| DIO | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| | | WIFI_RESET_PAD | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| | | EN_USB_HOST_5V_PAD | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| | | EN_LCD_3V3_PAD | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| | | EN_SD_POWER_PAD | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| | | OFF_BD_RESET_PADN | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| | | EN_SW_3V3_PAD | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| | | GREEN_LED_PADN | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| | | RED_LED_PADN | ||
| | | DIO | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| | | UART_A_RXD_PAD | ||
| | | UART+Spares | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| | | UART_B_RXD_PAD | ||
| | | UART+Spares | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| | | UART_C_RXD_PAD | ||
| | | UART+Spares | ||
| | | GPIO | ||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| UART_D_RXD_PAD | |||
| UART+Spares | |||
| GPIO | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| UART_A_TXD_PAD | |||
| UART+Spares | |||
| GPIO | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| UART_B_TXD_PAD | |||
| UART+Spares | |||
| GPIO | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| UART_C_TXD_PAD | |||
| UART+Spares | |||
| GPIO | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| UART_D_TXD_PAD | |||
| UART+Spares | |||
| GPIO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 83:37 | ||
| | | DIO_PADS[46:0] | ||
| UART+SPARE pins | | UART+SPARE pins | ||
| Output | | Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> |
Revision as of 15:19, 6 June 2016
The TS-4100 FPGA registers are accessed over I2C. The /sys/class/gpio driver provides access to the IO using these registers. See the #GPIO section for more information on the recommended method for IO access.
The FPGA is available at I2C addresses 0x28-0x2f. First write the address which is 16-bits, followed by the data which is 8-bits.
The first registers 0-127 are used to control the GPIO. Registers 128-255 control the crossbar for the various pins. Use the IO offsets int the second table for the GPIO and CROSSBAR registers.
Address | Bits | Description |
---|---|---|
127-0 | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) |
2 | GPIOn Input Data | |
1 | GPIOn Output Data | |
0 | GPIOn Output Enable | |
128-255 | 7 | CROSSBARn GPIO mode |
6:0 | CROSSBARn Value | |
271-256 | 7:0 | GPIOn Bank Input |
287-272 | 7:0 | GPIOn Bank Output Data |
288-303 | 7:0 | GPIOn Bank Output Enable (1=out) |
304 | 7:0 | Model Number MSB (0x41) |
305 | 7:0 | Model Number LSB (0x00) |
306 | 7:0 | FPGA Rev |
8191-307 | 7:0 | Reserved |
16384-8192 | 7:0 | ZPU RAM access |
In the above table the GPIO, Crossbar, and Bank registers will use the following IO. The bank registers should divide the IO number by 8 to get the offset, and use the modulus to get the bit number.
IO Number | Pad | Crossbar support | Direction |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SPARE_1_PAD | Y | GPIO |
2 | SPARE_2_PAD | Y | GPIO |
3 | SPARE_3_PAD | Y | GPIO |
4 | SPARE_4_PAD | Y | GPIO |
5 | UART3_TXD_PAD (ttymxc2) | Y | Input |
6 | UART3_RTS_PADn (ttymxc2) | Y | Input |
7 | UART4_TXD_PAD (ttymxc3) | Y | Input |
8 | UART7_TXD_PAD (ttymxc6) | Y | Input |
9 | UART_3_RXD_PAD | Y | Output |
10 | UART_3_CTS_PAD | Y | Output |
11 | UART4_RXD_PAD | Y | Output |
12 | UART7_RXD_PAD | Y | Output |
13 | WIFI_RXD_PAD | Y | Input |
14 | WIFI_RTS_PAD | Y | Input |
15 | WIFI_IRQ_PADN | Y | Input |
16 | WIFI_TXD_PAD | Y | Output |
17 | WIFI_CTS_PAD | Y | Output |
18 | ZPU_BREAK | N | Input |
19 | ZPU_RESET | N | Output |
20 | EN_WIFI_PWR_PAD | DIO | Output |
21 | WIFI_RESET_PAD | DIO | Output |
22 | EN_USB_HOST_5V_PAD | DIO | Output |
23 | EN_LCD_3V3_PAD | DIO | Output |
24 | EN_SD_POWER_PAD | DIO | Output |
25 | OFF_BD_RESET_PADN | DIO | Output |
26 | EN_SW_3V3_PAD | DIO | Output |
27 | GREEN_LED_PADN | DIO | Output |
28 | RED_LED_PADN | DIO | Output |
29 | UART_A_RXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
30 | UART_B_RXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
31 | UART_C_RXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
32 | UART_D_RXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
33 | UART_A_TXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
34 | UART_B_TXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
35 | UART_C_TXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
36 | UART_D_TXD_PAD | UART+Spares | GPIO |
83:37 | DIO_PADS[46:0] | UART+SPARE pins | Output |