TS-7180 DIO: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! OUTPUT GPIO # | ! OUTPUT GPIO # | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_1 | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_2 | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_3 | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_4 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_5 | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_6 | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIO_7 | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
Additionally, there are four input-only pins, DIG_IN_1 through DIG_IN_4, available on [[TS-7180#Terminal_Blocks|P3]] connector. To read from these pins, run: | |||
<source lang=bash> | |||
tshwctl -a N -r | |||
</source> | |||
...where N is 32 through 35. | |||
{| | |||
| colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ DIG_IN | |||
|- | |||
! DIG_IN # | |||
! INPUT GPIO # | |||
|- | |||
| DIG_IN_1 | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| DIG_IN_2 | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |||
| DIG_IN_3 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| DIG_IN_4 | |||
| 35 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:36, 9 May 2018
The TS-7180 provides seven IO ports that can sink up to 500mA, or withstand up to 30V at the input. These are available on the P3 connector. DIO_1 through DIO_7 appear as GPIO #37 through #43 (when used as inputs), and as GPIO #22 through #28 (when used as outputs). For example, to read the state of DIO_1, enter the following command:
tshwctl -a 37 -r
Bit #2 will reflect the state of the pin.
To drive DIO_1 low, enter the following command:
tshwctl -a 22 -w 3
|
Additionally, there are four input-only pins, DIG_IN_1 through DIG_IN_4, available on P3 connector. To read from these pins, run:
tshwctl -a N -r
...where N is 32 through 35.
|