TS-7180 FPGA: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Add missing <References />) |
(Add FPGA registers for the SPARE_1 MUX) |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| rowspan=1 | 309 | | rowspan=1 | 309 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| PWM control<ref>Write 1 to this address to route the | | PWM control<ref>Write 1 to this address to route the CPU PWM to <code>DIO_1</code></ref> | ||
|- | |||
|310 | |||
| 7:0 | |||
| GPIO chip 0/pin 18 (<code>SPARE_1</code>) MUX<ref name="FPGA_16">Requires a board with [[#FPGA_Revisions|FPGA version 16]] or later.</ref> <br>(1 = connected, 0 = ignored) | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Bit | |||
! Enable | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| DIG_IN_1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| DIG_IN_2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| DIG_IN_3 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| DIG_IN_4 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| DIO_1_IN | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| DIO_2_IN | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| DIO_3_IN | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| DIO_4_IN | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| 311 | |||
| 7:0 | |||
| Polarity into GPIO chip 0/pin 18 (<code>SPARE_1</code>) MUX<ref name="FPGA_16"/> | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Bit | |||
! Active High EN | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| DIG_IN_1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| DIG_IN_2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| DIG_IN_3 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| DIG_IN_4 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| DIO_1_IN | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| DIO_2_IN | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| DIO_3_IN | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| DIO_4_IN | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:27, 11 May 2022
The recommended way to access the TS-7180 FPGA's forty-four GPIO registers is with Linux's gpioset
and gpioget
commands (see: GPIO).
The supplied tshwctl
utility may also be used to access these registers; run tshwctl -h
to see how to use it.
Internally, the TS-7180 accesses its FPGA registers over the 6UL's I2C bus 3. You should only need to do this in programming environments that lack both of those methods mentioned above. The FPGA is available at I2C addresses 0x28-0x2f. First write the address (which is two bytes wide), followed by the data, which is one byte.
The tables below lists all FPGA registers and their functions.
Address | Bits | Description | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0-43[1] | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | GPIOn Input Data | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | GPIOn Output Data | |||||||||||||||||||
0 | GPIOn Output Enable | |||||||||||||||||||
307 | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) | ||||||||||||||||||
2:0 | XBee/Nimbelink/MultiTech Cell-modem UART selector (default: 0)
| |||||||||||||||||||
308 | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) | ||||||||||||||||||
2:0 | HD1 UART selector (default: 0)
| |||||||||||||||||||
309 | 0 | PWM control[2] | ||||||||||||||||||
310 | 7:0 | GPIO chip 0/pin 18 (SPARE_1 ) MUX[3] (1 = connected, 0 = ignored)
| ||||||||||||||||||
311 | 7:0 | Polarity into GPIO chip 0/pin 18 (SPARE_1 ) MUX[3]
|
- ↑ Each address value corresponds to one GPIO number (n) in the table below.
- ↑ Write 1 to this address to route the CPU PWM to
DIO_1
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Requires a board with FPGA version 16 or later.
FPGA GPIOs
The FPGA's GPIOs are "gpiochip5" in the Linux GPIO subsystem.
IO Number | Pad | Direction |
---|---|---|
0 | WIFI_RESET# | OUT |
1 | EN_WIFI_PWR | OUT |
2 | EN_YEL_LED# | OUT |
3 | EN_GREEN_LED# | OUT |
4 | EN_RED_LED# | OUT |
5 | EN_BLUE_LED# | OUT |
6 | EN_CL_1 | OUT |
7 | EN_CL_2 | OUT |
8 | EN_CL_3 | OUT |
9 | EN_CL_4 | OUT |
10 | EN_ADC1_10V | OUT |
11 | EN_ADC2_10V | OUT |
12 | EN_ADC3_10V | OUT |
13 | EN_ADC4_10V | OUT |
14 | EN_SD_POWER | OUT |
15 | EN_USB_HOST_5V | OUT |
16 | EN_OFF_BD_5V | OUT |
17 | EN_CELL_MODEM_PWR | OUT |
18 | EN_NIMBEL_3.3V | OUT |
19 | EN_GPS_PWR# | OUT |
20 | EN_CAN_XVR# | OUT |
21 | EN_232_XVR | OUT |
22 | EN_LS_OUT_1 | OUT |
23 | EN_LS_OUT_2 | OUT |
24 | EN_LS_OUT_3 | OUT |
25 | EN_LS_OUT_4 | OUT |
26 | EN_LS_OUT_5 | OUT |
27 | EN_LS_OUT_6 | OUT |
28 | EN_LS_OUT_7 | OUT |
29 | MT_RESET# [1] | OUT |
30 | Unused | n/a |
31 | Unused | n/a |
32 | DIG_IN_1 | IN |
33 | DIG_IN_2 | IN |
34 | DIG_IN_3 | IN |
35 | DIG_IN_4 | IN |
36 | SD_BOOT_JMP# | IN |
37 | DIO_IN_1 | IN |
38 | DIO_IN_2 | IN |
39 | DIO_IN_3 | IN |
40 | DIO_IN_4 | IN |
41 | DIO_IN_5 | IN |
42 | DIO_IN_6 | IN |
43 | DIO_IN_7 | IN |
- ↑ Requires a board with FPGA version 16 or later.