TS-7180 FPGA: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| GPIOn Input Data | | GPIOn Input Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| GPIOn Output Data | | GPIOn Output Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| GPIOn Output Enable | | GPIOn Output Enable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | 307 | ||
| 0 | | 7:3 | ||
| | | Reserved (Write 0) | ||
|- | |||
| 2:0 | |||
| Cell-modem uart selector | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Value | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Leave disconnected | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Use UART3 (ttymxc2) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Use UART4 (ttymxc3) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Use UART6 (ttymxc5) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Use UART7 (ttymxc6) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Use UART8 (ttymxc7) | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | 308 | |||
| 7:3 | |||
| Reserved (Write 0) | |||
|- | |||
| 2:0 | |||
| HD1 uart selector | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Value | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Leave disconnected | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Use UART3 (ttymxc2) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Use UART4 (ttymxc3) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Use UART6 (ttymxc5) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Use UART7 (ttymxc6) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | Use UART8 (ttymxc7) | ||
| | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=1 | 309 | | rowspan=1 | 309 | ||
Line 39: | Line 89: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> | ||
In the above table the GPIO uses are listed in the table below. | In the above table the GPIO uses are listed in the table below. | ||
Revision as of 17:04, 24 July 2018
The TS-7180 FPGA registers are accessed over I2C. The supplied 'tshwctl' utility may be used to access these registers; run 'tshwctl -h' to see how to use it.
The FPGA is available at I2C addresses 0x28-0x2f. First write the address which is 16-bits, followed by the data which is 8-bits.
The tables below list all the registers and their functions.
Address | Bits | Description | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0-43 | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) | |||||||||||||
2 | GPIOn Input Data | ||||||||||||||
17 | GPIOn Output Data | ||||||||||||||
0 | GPIOn Output Enable | ||||||||||||||
307 | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) | |||||||||||||
2:0 | Cell-modem uart selector
| ||||||||||||||
308 | 7:3 | Reserved (Write 0) | |||||||||||||
2:0 | HD1 uart selector
| ||||||||||||||
309 | 0 | PWM control[1] |
- ↑ Write 1 to this address to route the cpu PWM to DIO_1
In the above table the GPIO uses are listed in the table below.
IO Number | Pad | Direction |
---|---|---|
0 | WIFI_RESET# | OUT |
1 | EN_WIFI_PWR | OUT |
2 | EN_YEL_LED# | OUT |
3 | EN_GREEN_LED# | OUT |
4 | EN_RED_LED# | OUT |
5 | EN_BLUE_LED# | OUT |
6 | EN_CL_1 | OUT |
7 | EN_CL_2 | OUT |
8 | EN_CL_3 | OUT |
9 | EN_CL_4 | OUT |
10 | EN_ADC1_10V | OUT |
11 | EN_ADC2_10V | OUT |
12 | EN_ADC3_10V | OUT |
13 | EN_ADC4_10V | OUT |
14 | EN_SD_POWER | OUT |
15 | EN_USB_HOST_5V | OUT |
16 | EN_OFF_BD_5V | OUT |
17 | EN_CELL_MODEM_PWR | OUT |
18 | EN_NIMBEL_3.3V | OUT |
19 | EN_GPS_PWR# | OUT |
20 | EN_CAN_XVR# | OUT |
21 | EN_232_XVR | OUT |
22 | EN_LS_OUT_1 | OUT |
23 | EN_LS_OUT_2 | OUT |
24 | EN_LS_OUT_3 | OUT |
25 | EN_LS_OUT_4 | OUT |
26 | EN_LS_OUT_5 | OUT |
27 | EN_LS_OUT_6 | OUT |
28 | EN_LS_OUT_7 | OUT |
29 | Unused | n/a |
30 | Unused | n/a |
31 | Unused | n/a |
32 | DIG_IN_1 | IN |
33 | DIG_IN_2 | IN |
34 | DIG_IN_3 | IN |
35 | DIG_IN_4 | IN |
36 | SD_BOOT_JMP# | IN |
37 | DIO_IN_1 | IN |
38 | DIO_IN_2 | IN |
39 | DIO_IN_3 | IN |
40 | DIO_IN_4 | IN |
41 | DIO_IN_5 | IN |
42 | DIO_IN_6 | IN |
43 | DIO_IN_7 | IN |