TS-7400-V2 Migration: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with "=Pin-by-pin comparison= ==Upper header pin-out (26-pin)== {| class="wikitable sortable" ! ! colspan=2 | TS-7400 ! colspan=2 | TS-7400_V2 |- ! Pin # ! Name ! Function ! Name...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Upper header pin-out (26-pin)== | ==Upper header pin-out (26-pin)== | ||
{| class="zebra wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! | ! | ||
! colspan=2 | TS-7400 | ! colspan=2 | TS-7400 | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
| SD_BOOT# | | SD_BOOT# | ||
| Boot mode pin (SD or NAND) | | Boot mode pin (SD or NAND) | ||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| TDI | |||
| TS Production Reserved | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| BLAST_BOOT# | |||
| input, low will hijack CPU SPI bootstrap | |||
| FPGA_DIO_0 | |||
| DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| TCK | |||
| TS Production Reserved | |||
| I2C Clk | |||
| I2C Clock pin | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| UART0_TXD | |||
| ep9302 UART #0 output (/dev/ttyAM0 in Linux) | |||
| DEBUG_TXD | |||
| i.MX286 Debug UART TX /dev/ttyAM0 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| UART0_RXD | |||
| ep9302 UART #0 input (/dev/ttyAM0 in Linux) | |||
| DEBUG_RXD | |||
| i.MX286 Debug UART RX /dev/ttyAM0 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| SPI_MISO | |||
| SPI Master-in, slave-out | |||
| SPI_MISO | |||
| SPI Master-in, slave-out | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 3.3V | |||
| 3.3V TS-7400 regulator output (or input, if U6 regulator is not populated) | |||
| 3.3V | |||
| 3.3V Aux output | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| BLAST_EE_CS# | |||
| Chip-select for SPI boot hijack EEPROM | |||
| FPGA_DIO_1 | |||
| DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| SPI_MOSI | |||
| SPI Master-out, slave-in | |||
| SPI_MOSI | |||
| SPI Master-out, slave-in | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| FLASH_CS# | |||
| Chip-select used for 2 megabyte SPI flash on TS-9441 (used by TS-SPIBOOT boot program) | |||
| FPGA_DIO_2 | |||
| DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| SPI_CLK | |||
| SPI clock output | |||
| SPI_CLK | |||
| SPI clock output | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| 5V | |||
| 5V regulated power input/output | |||
| 5V | |||
| 5V regulated power input | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| EXT_RESET# | |||
| External reset input, low triggers board reset | |||
| HARD_REBOOT# | |||
| External reset input, low triggers board reset | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| BLAST_PRESENT# | |||
| Boot hijacker present input | |||
| FPGA_DIO_3 | |||
| DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| PORTB_4 | |||
| CPU connected GPIO pin, 5V tolerant with external series resistor. | |||
| DIO_19 | |||
| CPU DIO | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| EN_5V | |||
| Switching power supply enable input, open-drain, pull low to disable 5V switcher | |||
| FPGA_DIO_4 | |||
| DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| EP_USB+ | |||
| EP93xx CPU USB port data signal | |||
| USB_OTG_P | |||
| i.MX286 USB OTG port data signal | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| FIL_VIN | |||
| Reserved | |||
| FPGA_DIO_5 | |||
| DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| EP_USB- | |||
| EP93xx CPU USB port data signal | |||
| USB_OTG_M | |||
| i.MX286 USB OTG port data signal | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| PORTB_7 | |||
| CPU connected GPIO pin, 6.49k pull-down and 1k series resistors. 5V tolerant. | |||
| DIO_25 | |||
| CPU DIO | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| USB_5V | |||
| USB 5V power | |||
| USB_SW_5V | |||
| Switched USB 5V power | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:42, 17 September 2013
Pin-by-pin comparison
Upper header pin-out (26-pin)
TS-7400 | TS-7400_V2 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pin # | Name | Function | Name | Function |
1 | TDO | TS Production Reserved | I2C Dat | I2C Data pin |
2 | TMS | TS Production Reserved | SD_BOOT# | Boot mode pin (SD or NAND) |
3 | GND | Ground | GND | Ground |
4 | TDI | TS Production Reserved | GND | Ground |
5 | BLAST_BOOT# | input, low will hijack CPU SPI bootstrap | FPGA_DIO_0 | DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) |
6 | TCK | TS Production Reserved | I2C Clk | I2C Clock pin |
7 | UART0_TXD | ep9302 UART #0 output (/dev/ttyAM0 in Linux) | DEBUG_TXD | i.MX286 Debug UART TX /dev/ttyAM0 |
8 | UART0_RXD | ep9302 UART #0 input (/dev/ttyAM0 in Linux) | DEBUG_RXD | i.MX286 Debug UART RX /dev/ttyAM0 |
9 | SPI_MISO | SPI Master-in, slave-out | SPI_MISO | SPI Master-in, slave-out |
10 | 3.3V | 3.3V TS-7400 regulator output (or input, if U6 regulator is not populated) | 3.3V | 3.3V Aux output |
11 | BLAST_EE_CS# | Chip-select for SPI boot hijack EEPROM | FPGA_DIO_1 | DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) |
12 | SPI_MOSI | SPI Master-out, slave-in | SPI_MOSI | SPI Master-out, slave-in |
13 | FLASH_CS# | Chip-select used for 2 megabyte SPI flash on TS-9441 (used by TS-SPIBOOT boot program) | FPGA_DIO_2 | DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) |
14 | SPI_CLK | SPI clock output | SPI_CLK | SPI clock output |
15 | 5V | 5V regulated power input/output | 5V | 5V regulated power input |
16 | EXT_RESET# | External reset input, low triggers board reset | HARD_REBOOT# | External reset input, low triggers board reset |
17 | BLAST_PRESENT# | Boot hijacker present input | FPGA_DIO_3 | DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) |
18 | GND | Ground | GND | Ground |
19 | PORTB_4 | CPU connected GPIO pin, 5V tolerant with external series resistor. | DIO_19 | CPU DIO |
20 | GND | Ground | GND | Ground |
21 | EN_5V | Switching power supply enable input, open-drain, pull low to disable 5V switcher | FPGA_DIO_4 | DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) |
22 | EP_USB+ | EP93xx CPU USB port data signal | USB_OTG_P | i.MX286 USB OTG port data signal |
23 | FIL_VIN | Reserved | FPGA_DIO_5 | DIO (Will change in future hardware rev) |
24 | EP_USB- | EP93xx CPU USB port data signal | USB_OTG_M | i.MX286 USB OTG port data signal |
25 | PORTB_7 | CPU connected GPIO pin, 6.49k pull-down and 1k series resistors. 5V tolerant. | DIO_25 | CPU DIO |
26 | USB_5V | USB 5V power | USB_SW_5V | Switched USB 5V power |