TS-752: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
The TS-752 demonstrates the flexibility of a Technologic Systems SoM by connecting FPGA driven IO pins to relays, buffered digital inputs, buffered digital outputs, and RS-485 drivers. It also provides an RS-232 driver for the serial console. A TS-ENC750 with a TS-7500 or TS-7550 can provide a complete solution for many embedded applications. | The TS-752 demonstrates the flexibility of a Technologic Systems SoM by connecting FPGA driven IO pins to relays, buffered digital inputs, buffered digital outputs, and RS-485 drivers. It also provides an RS-232 driver for the serial console. A TS-ENC750 with a TS-7500 or TS-7550 can provide a complete solution for many embedded applications. | ||
= Host-board Recovery = | == Host-board Recovery == | ||
Although it is easy to get a [[TS-7500]] board into an unbootable state during development if you botch a modification, it is equally easy to use the TS-752 to recover the default startup. To do so, place the JP2 jumper on the TS-752 and reset the board. In approximately 3 seconds, the board will have fastbooted to the TS-752 flash and present a shell prompt. To recover the default initrd and linuxrc, enter the command "spisave", remove the JP2 jumper, and reboot back to a restored to factory default configuration. The procedure is identical on the [[TS-7550]] except you use the "nandsave" command since the TS-7550 has no SPI flash onboard. | Although it is easy to get a [[TS-7500]] board into an unbootable state during development if you botch a modification, it is equally easy to use the TS-752 to recover the default startup. To do so, place the JP2 jumper on the TS-752 and reset the board. In approximately 3 seconds, the board will have fastbooted to the TS-752 flash and present a shell prompt. To recover the default initrd and linuxrc, enter the command "spisave", remove the JP2 jumper, and reboot back to a restored to factory default configuration. The procedure is identical on the [[TS-7550]] except you use the "nandsave" command since the TS-7550 has no SPI flash onboard. | ||
== Relays == | |||
The TS-752 features 3 SPDT relays that the user can toggle through DIO. You can drive these DIO high or low to toggle the relays, or use the ts.subr file which lets you set a 3 bit value to control the relays. | |||
The PCH-105D2H relay is normally open, closes in 10ms, and opens in 5ms. A very safe assumption would be that it will switch after 20ms. | |||
<source lang=bash> | |||
# if you are in debian | |||
. /initrd/ts7500.subr | |||
# or if you are in initrd (may already be sourced) | |||
. /ts7500.subr | |||
# Disable all relays | |||
setrelay 0x0 | |||
# Enable all relays | |||
setrelay 0x7 | |||
</source> | |||
= Connectors = | |||
== DB9 Port == | |||
=== Diagram === | |||
============= | |||
\\1 2 3 4 5// | |||
\\6 7 8 9// | |||
========= | |||
=== Pinout === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Pin # | |||
! Name | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 485_X+ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| CONSOLE_RXD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| CONSOLE_TXD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| NC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| GND | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 485_X+ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| DIO_5_TXD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| DIO6_RXD2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| NC | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== 40 Pin Header == | |||
Note that 4 pins on the TS-7500 or TS-7550 will hang off. These include JTAG_DOUT, JTAG_TMS, JTAG_CLK, and JTAG_DIN. These are only needed for factory programming only. | |||
=== Diagram === | |||
_______ | |||
|01 | 02| | |||
|03 | 04| | |||
|05 | 06| | |||
|07 | 08| | |||
|09 | 10| | |||
|11 | 12| | |||
|13 | 14| | |||
|15 | 16| | |||
|17 | 18| | |||
|19 | 20| | |||
|21 | 22| | |||
|23 | 24| | |||
|25 | 26| | |||
|27 | 28| | |||
|29 | 30| | |||
|31 | 32| | |||
|33 | 34| | |||
|35 | 36| | |||
|37 | 38| | |||
|39 | 40| | |||
--------- | |||
=== Pinout === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Pin # | |||
! Name | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| DIO_05 / Mode2 | |||
| Used to toggle boot device (SD / offboard flash) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| DIO_06 | |||
| XUART0_RX | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| DIO_07 | |||
| Console TX | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| DIO_08 | |||
| Console RX | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| DIO_09 | |||
| #RESET - drive high to reset the board | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 3.3V | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| DIO_11 / CS# | |||
| SPI CS# | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| DIO_12 | |||
| SPI MISO | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| DIO_13 | |||
| SPI MOSI | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| DIO_14 | |||
| SPI CLK | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| 5V | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| GND | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| DIO_17 | |||
| SCL | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| DIO_18 | |||
| SDA | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| DIO_19 | |||
| 485_TXD | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| DIO_20 | |||
| 485_RXD | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| DIO_21 | |||
| XUART2 TX | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| DIO_22 | |||
| XUART2 RX (TEMP_CS#) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| DIO_23 | |||
| CAN_TXD | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| DIO_24 | |||
| CAN_RXD | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| DIO_25 | |||
| XUART4 TX | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| DIO_26 | |||
| BUF_IN8 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| DIO_27 | |||
| 485_TXEN | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| DIO_28 | |||
| BUF_IN7 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| DIO_29 | |||
| OUT_3 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| DIO_30 | |||
| BUF_IN6 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| DIO_31 | |||
| OUT_2 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| DIO_32 | |||
| BUF_IN5 | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| DIO_33 | |||
| OUT_3 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| DIO_34 | |||
| BUF_IN4 | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| DIO_35 | |||
| EN_RELAY1 | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| DIO_36 | |||
| BUF_IN3 | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| DIO_37 | |||
| EN_RELAY2 | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| DIO_38 | |||
| BUF_IN2 | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| DIO_39 | |||
| EN_RELAY1 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| DIO_40 | |||
| BUF_IN1 | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| POE_RX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| POE_78 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| POE_45 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| POE_TX | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== DIO Header == | |||
=== Diagram === | |||
_______ | |||
|01 | 02| | |||
|03 | 04| | |||
|05 | 06| | |||
|07 | 08| | |||
|09 | 10| | |||
|11 | 12| | |||
|13 | 14| | |||
|15 | 16| | |||
|17 | 18| | |||
|19 | 20| | |||
--------- | |||
=== Pinout === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Pin # | |||
! Name | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3.3V | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 485_TXD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| SDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| SCL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| SPI MISO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| DIO_25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| SPI_CLK | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 485_TXEN | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| SPI_MOSI | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| CAN_TXD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| OUT_3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| CONSOLE_TXD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| REBOOT# | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| DIO_21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| DIO5_TXD2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| OUT_2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| NC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| OUT_1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| 5V | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| GND | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== COM Ports == | |||
The XUART ports will be controlled with [[xuartctl]]. By default they will not have devices in /dev/. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Type | |||
! Location | |||
|- | |||
| XUART0 | |||
| RS232 | |||
| pins 7 (TX) and 8 (RX) of the [[#DB9 Port]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART0 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pin 15 (TX Only) of the [[#DIO Header]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART1 | |||
| RS485 | |||
| pins 1 (+) and 6 (-) of the [[#DB9 Port]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART1 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pins 2 (TX Only) and 8 (TX Enable) of the [[#DIO Header]]. | |||
|- | |||
| XUART2 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pin 14 (TX Only) of the [[#DIO Header]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART3 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pin 10 (TX Only) of the [[#DIO Header]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART4 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pin 6 (TX Only) of the [[#DIO Header]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART5 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pin 16 (TX Only) of the [[#DIO Header]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART6 | |||
| TTL | |||
| pin 18 (TX Only) of the [[#DIO Header]] | |||
|- | |||
| XUART7 | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|} | |||
{{Note|XUART3 is not used when CAN is enabled}} |
Revision as of 12:31, 5 October 2011
Documentation | |
---|---|
Schematic | |
Mechanical Drawing |
Overview
The TS-752 demonstrates the flexibility of a Technologic Systems SoM by connecting FPGA driven IO pins to relays, buffered digital inputs, buffered digital outputs, and RS-485 drivers. It also provides an RS-232 driver for the serial console. A TS-ENC750 with a TS-7500 or TS-7550 can provide a complete solution for many embedded applications.
Host-board Recovery
Although it is easy to get a TS-7500 board into an unbootable state during development if you botch a modification, it is equally easy to use the TS-752 to recover the default startup. To do so, place the JP2 jumper on the TS-752 and reset the board. In approximately 3 seconds, the board will have fastbooted to the TS-752 flash and present a shell prompt. To recover the default initrd and linuxrc, enter the command "spisave", remove the JP2 jumper, and reboot back to a restored to factory default configuration. The procedure is identical on the TS-7550 except you use the "nandsave" command since the TS-7550 has no SPI flash onboard.
Relays
The TS-752 features 3 SPDT relays that the user can toggle through DIO. You can drive these DIO high or low to toggle the relays, or use the ts.subr file which lets you set a 3 bit value to control the relays.
The PCH-105D2H relay is normally open, closes in 10ms, and opens in 5ms. A very safe assumption would be that it will switch after 20ms.
# if you are in debian
. /initrd/ts7500.subr
# or if you are in initrd (may already be sourced)
. /ts7500.subr
# Disable all relays
setrelay 0x0
# Enable all relays
setrelay 0x7
Connectors
DB9 Port
Diagram
============= \\1 2 3 4 5// \\6 7 8 9// =========
Pinout
Pin # | Name | Function |
---|---|---|
1 | 485_X+ | |
2 | CONSOLE_RXD | |
3 | CONSOLE_TXD | |
4 | NC | |
5 | GND | Ground |
6 | 485_X+ | |
7 | DIO_5_TXD | |
8 | DIO6_RXD2 | |
9 | NC |
40 Pin Header
Note that 4 pins on the TS-7500 or TS-7550 will hang off. These include JTAG_DOUT, JTAG_TMS, JTAG_CLK, and JTAG_DIN. These are only needed for factory programming only.
Diagram
_______ |01 | 02| |03 | 04| |05 | 06| |07 | 08| |09 | 10| |11 | 12| |13 | 14| |15 | 16| |17 | 18| |19 | 20| |21 | 22| |23 | 24| |25 | 26| |27 | 28| |29 | 30| |31 | 32| |33 | 34| |35 | 36| |37 | 38| |39 | 40| ---------
Pinout
Pin # | Name | Function |
---|---|---|
1 | DIO_05 / Mode2 | Used to toggle boot device (SD / offboard flash) |
2 | DIO_06 | XUART0_RX |
3 | DIO_07 | Console TX |
4 | DIO_08 | Console RX |
5 | DIO_09 | #RESET - drive high to reset the board |
6 | 3.3V | |
7 | DIO_11 / CS# | SPI CS# |
8 | DIO_12 | SPI MISO |
9 | DIO_13 | SPI MOSI |
10 | DIO_14 | SPI CLK |
11 | 5V | |
12 | GND | |
13 | DIO_17 | SCL |
14 | DIO_18 | SDA |
15 | DIO_19 | 485_TXD |
16 | DIO_20 | 485_RXD |
17 | DIO_21 | XUART2 TX |
18 | DIO_22 | XUART2 RX (TEMP_CS#) |
19 | DIO_23 | CAN_TXD |
20 | DIO_24 | CAN_RXD |
21 | DIO_25 | XUART4 TX |
22 | DIO_26 | BUF_IN8 |
23 | DIO_27 | 485_TXEN |
24 | DIO_28 | BUF_IN7 |
25 | DIO_29 | OUT_3 |
26 | DIO_30 | BUF_IN6 |
27 | DIO_31 | OUT_2 |
28 | DIO_32 | BUF_IN5 |
29 | DIO_33 | OUT_3 |
30 | DIO_34 | BUF_IN4 |
31 | DIO_35 | EN_RELAY1 |
32 | DIO_36 | BUF_IN3 |
33 | DIO_37 | EN_RELAY2 |
34 | DIO_38 | BUF_IN2 |
35 | DIO_39 | EN_RELAY1 |
36 | DIO_40 | BUF_IN1 |
37 | POE_RX | |
38 | POE_78 | |
39 | POE_45 | |
40 | POE_TX |
DIO Header
Diagram
_______ |01 | 02| |03 | 04| |05 | 06| |07 | 08| |09 | 10| |11 | 12| |13 | 14| |15 | 16| |17 | 18| |19 | 20| ---------
Pinout
Pin # | Name | Function |
---|---|---|
1 | 3.3V | |
2 | 485_TXD | |
3 | SDA | |
4 | SCL | |
5 | SPI MISO | |
6 | DIO_25 | |
7 | SPI_CLK | |
8 | 485_TXEN | |
9 | SPI_MOSI | |
10 | CAN_TXD | |
11 | OUT_3 | |
12 | CONSOLE_TXD | |
13 | REBOOT# | |
14 | DIO_21 | |
15 | DIO5_TXD2 | |
16 | OUT_2 | |
17 | NC | |
18 | OUT_1 | |
19 | 5V | |
20 | GND |
COM Ports
The XUART ports will be controlled with xuartctl. By default they will not have devices in /dev/.
Name | Type | Location |
---|---|---|
XUART0 | RS232 | pins 7 (TX) and 8 (RX) of the #DB9 Port |
XUART0 | TTL | pin 15 (TX Only) of the #DIO Header |
XUART1 | RS485 | pins 1 (+) and 6 (-) of the #DB9 Port |
XUART1 | TTL | pins 2 (TX Only) and 8 (TX Enable) of the #DIO Header. |
XUART2 | TTL | pin 14 (TX Only) of the #DIO Header |
XUART3 | TTL | pin 10 (TX Only) of the #DIO Header |
XUART4 | TTL | pin 6 (TX Only) of the #DIO Header |
XUART5 | TTL | pin 16 (TX Only) of the #DIO Header |
XUART6 | TTL | pin 18 (TX Only) of the #DIO Header |
XUART7 | N/A | N/A |
Note: | XUART3 is not used when CAN is enabled |