TS-7670 DIO: Difference between revisions
(Put DIO pins in order) |
(Update CPU manual link) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This | This CPU uses CPU GPIO, typically there are 4 functions associated with each physical pin (I2C, PWM, SPI, DIO, etc). See the [https://www.nxp.com/docs/en/reference-manual/MCIMX28RM.pdf CPU manual] for the complete listing and for information on how to control these DIO. | ||
Note that most of the pins start in their "Function" mode and must be set to DIO mode to be able to be used as DIO. Be aware that doing this on a running system may have adverse effects if there are kernel drivers trying to use specific pins in their peripheral mode(s). | |||
DIO numbers are referenced in bank_pin notation in the table below. This makes associating pins with DIO registers much simpler when looking at the manual. The example code below is also based around using the bank and pin notation. | Note that most of the pins start in their "Function" mode and must be set to DIO mode to be able to be used as DIO. Be aware that doing this on a running system may have adverse effects if there are kernel drivers trying to use specific pins in their peripheral mode(s). | ||
DIO numbers are referenced in bank_pin notation in the table below. This makes associating pins with DIO registers much simpler when looking at the manual. The example code below is also based around using the bank and pin notation. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| RED_LED# | | RED_LED# | ||
|- | |||
| 0_21 | |||
| N/A | |||
| ETH_3.3V_EN# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0_28 | | 0_28 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| GREEN_LED# | | GREEN_LED# | ||
|- | |||
| 1_1 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GPS_PWR_EN# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_7 | | 1_7 | ||
| HD1_14 | | [[#HD1_Pin_Header|HD1_14]] | ||
| DC_DIO_4 | | DC_DIO_4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_8 | | 1_8 | ||
| HD1_9 | | [[#HD1_Pin_Header|HD1_9]] | ||
| DC_DIO_5 | | DC_DIO_5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_9 | | 1_9 | ||
| HD1_7 | | [[#HD1_Pin_Header|HD1_7]] | ||
| DC_DIO_6 | | DC_DIO_6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_13 | | 1_13 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | [[#MODBUS_Power|MODBUS_24V_EN]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_15 | | 1_15 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | [[#MODBUS_Power|MODBUS_3V#_EN]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1_20 | |||
| Push Switch | |||
| Reset<ref>Input only, state of push switch. Note, default behavior will reset the board if the switch is pressed, see [[#External_Reset|External Reset]] for how to disable this.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_22 | | 1_22 | ||
| J5_7 | | J5_7 | ||
| UART1_CTS<ref name="ctsrts">Not peripheral controlled</ref> | | [[#UARTs|UART1_CTS]]<ref name="ctsrts">Not peripheral controlled</ref><ref name="CTS">Input only, RS232 logic</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_23 | | 1_23 | ||
| J5_8 | | J5_8 | ||
| UART1_RTS<ref name="ctsrts"/> | | [[#UARTs|UART1_RTS]]<ref name="ctsrts"/><ref name="RTS">Output only, RS232 logic</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| 1_24 | |||
| N/A | |||
| BLUE_LED | |||
|- | |||
| 1_25 | |||
| N/A | |||
| RS-232_EN | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1_26 | | 1_26 | ||
Line 64: | Line 74: | ||
| 1_27 | | 1_27 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | HOST_USB_5V_EN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2_18 | | 2_18 | ||
| HD1_10 | | [[#HD1_Pin_Header|HD1_10]] | ||
| UART3_RXD <ref name="rxd">Input only, 5v tolerant</ref> | | [[#UARTs|UART3_RXD]] <ref name="rxd">Input only, 5v tolerant</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2_19 | | 2_19 | ||
| HD1_12 | | [[#HD1_Pin_Header|HD1_12]] | ||
| UART3_TXD | | [[#UARTs|UART3_TXD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3_30 | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | CAN_EN# | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1_14 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | MODBUS_FAULT | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
Example code for DIO manipulation: | Example code for DIO manipulation: | ||
Line 193: | Line 184: | ||
return 0; | return 0; | ||
} | } | ||
</source> | </source> | ||
Latest revision as of 11:39, 29 June 2020
This CPU uses CPU GPIO, typically there are 4 functions associated with each physical pin (I2C, PWM, SPI, DIO, etc). See the CPU manual for the complete listing and for information on how to control these DIO.
Note that most of the pins start in their "Function" mode and must be set to DIO mode to be able to be used as DIO. Be aware that doing this on a running system may have adverse effects if there are kernel drivers trying to use specific pins in their peripheral mode(s).
DIO numbers are referenced in bank_pin notation in the table below. This makes associating pins with DIO registers much simpler when looking at the manual. The example code below is also based around using the bank and pin notation.
DIO | Location | Function |
---|---|---|
0_17 | N/A | RED_LED# |
0_21 | N/A | ETH_3.3V_EN# |
0_28 | N/A | GREEN_LED# |
1_1 | N/A | GPS_PWR_EN# |
1_7 | HD1_14 | DC_DIO_4 |
1_8 | HD1_9 | DC_DIO_5 |
1_9 | HD1_7 | DC_DIO_6 |
1_13 | N/A | MODBUS_24V_EN |
1_15 | N/A | MODBUS_3V#_EN |
1_20 | Push Switch | Reset[1] |
1_22 | J5_7 | UART1_CTS[2][3] |
1_23 | J5_8 | UART1_RTS[2][4] |
1_24 | N/A | BLUE_LED |
1_25 | N/A | RS-232_EN |
1_26 | N/A | YEL_LED# |
1_27 | N/A | HOST_USB_5V_EN |
2_18 | HD1_10 | UART3_RXD [5] |
2_19 | HD1_12 | UART3_TXD |
3_30 | N/A | CAN_EN# |
1_14 | N/A | MODBUS_FAULT |
Example code for DIO manipulation:
#include <assert.h>
#include <fcntl.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <sys/mman.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <unistd.h>
#define DIO_Z 2
volatile unsigned int *pinctl = NULL;
/*******************************************************************************
* setdiopin: accepts a DIO register and value to place in that DIO pin.
* Values can be 0 (low), 1 (high), or 2 (z - high impedance).
*******************************************************************************/
void setdiopin(int bank, int pin, int val)
{
if(val == 2) {
pinctl[((0xB00) + (0x10 * bank) + 0x8)/4] = (0x1 << pin);
} else {
pinctl[((0x700) + (0x10 * bank) + (0x8 / (val+1)))/4] =
(0x1 << pin);
pinctl[((0xB00) + (0x10 * bank) + 0x4)/4] = (0x1 << pin);
}
}
/*******************************************************************************
* getdiopin: accepts a DIO pin number and returns its value.
*******************************************************************************/
int getdiopin(int bank, int pin)
{
return (((pinctl[((0x900) + (0x10 * bank))/4]) >> pin) & 0x1);
}
/*******************************************************************************
* Main: accept input from the command line and act accordingly.
*******************************************************************************/
int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
int devmem = 0;
int pin, bank, reg = 0, muxpin;
int val;
int returnedValue;
// Check for invalid command line arguments
if ((argc > 4) | (argc < 3)) {
printf("Usage: %s bank pin [0|1|2]>\n", argv[0]);
return 1;
}
// We only want to get val if there are more than 3 command line arguments
if (argc == 3) {
bank = strtoul(argv[1], NULL, 0);
pin = strtoul(argv[2], NULL, 0);
val = 0;
}
else {
bank = strtoul(argv[1], NULL, 0);
pin = strtoul(argv[2], NULL, 0);
val = strtoul(argv[3], NULL, 0);
}
assert(bank >= 0 && bank < 5);
assert(pin >= 0 && pin < 32);
assert(val >=0 && val < 3);
devmem = open("/dev/mem", O_RDWR|O_SYNC);
pinctl = mmap(0, getpagesize(), PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_SHARED, devmem, 0x80018000);
/* We determine what muxsel reg we need, and set the right pin to DIO*/
if(pin > 15) {
reg = 1;
muxpin = pin - 16;
} else muxpin = pin;
pinctl[((0x100) + (0x20 * bank) + (0x10 * reg) + 0x4)/4] = (0x3 << (muxpin * 2));
// Parse through the command line arguments, check for valid inputs, and exec
if (argc == 3) {
returnedValue = getdiopin(bank, pin);
printf("dio_%d_%d=%d\n", bank, pin, returnedValue);
} else if(argc == 4) {
setdiopin(bank, pin, val);
}
return 0;
}