TS-7970 FPGA Sections: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 469: | Line 469: | ||
| rowspan=3 | 57 | | rowspan=3 | 57 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | CN_99_BOOT_SEL Input Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | LCD_D10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:2 | | 7:2 | ||
Line 479: | Line 479: | ||
| rowspan=3 | 58 | | rowspan=3 | 58 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | HD1_SPI_CLK Output Enable | ||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| HD1_SPI_CLK Data | |||
|- | |||
| 7:2 | |||
| HD1_SPI_CLK Crossbar | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | 59 | |||
| 0 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MOSI Output Enable | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MOSI Data | |||
|- | |||
| 7:2 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MOSI Crossbar | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | 60 | |||
| 0 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MISO Output Enable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | HD1_SPI_MISO Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:2 | | 7:2 | ||
| | | HD1_SPI_MISO Crossbar | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> | ||
== FPGA Crossbar == | === FPGA Crossbar === | ||
The FPGA crossbar allows almost any of the FPGA pins to be rerouted. All of the FPGA registers that have a crossbar mux value can be written with these values to change the output value. When using the crossbar pins that are outputs, bit 1 should also be set to allow output enables. | The FPGA crossbar allows almost any of the FPGA pins to be rerouted. All of the FPGA registers that have a crossbar mux value can be written with these values to change the output value. When using the crossbar pins that are outputs, bit 1 should also be set to allow output enables. | ||
Line 622: | Line 643: | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| PUSH_SW_CPU | | PUSH_SW_CPU | ||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| HD1_SPI_CLK | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MOSI | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MISO | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| HD1_SPI_MISO | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:43, 7 October 2015
The Lattice ICE40 FPGA provides auto TX enable for RS-485 half duplex, a few more DIO, a crossbar, and it can generate clocks for use on a baseboard. Most of these registers are controlled using tshwctl in the ts4900-utils repository. The DIO can be accessed using the sysfs GPIOs 224 to 255 using the "ts4900gpio" driver. See the #GPIO section for more information on the recommended GPIO access.
Usage: tshwctl [OPTIONS] ... Technologic Systems i.mx6 FPGA Utility -m, --addr <address> Sets up the address for a peek/poke -v, --poke <value> Writes the value to the specified address -t, --peek Reads from the specified address -i, --mode <8n1> Used with -a, sets mode like '8n1', '7e2', etc -x, --baud <speed> Used with -a, sets baud rate for auto485 -a, --autotxen <uart> Enables autotxen for supported CPU UARTs Uses baud/mode if set or reads the current configuration of that uart -c, --dump Prints out the crossbar configuration -g, --get Print crossbar for use in eval -s, --set Read environment for crossbar changes -q, --showall Print all possible FPGA inputs and outputs. -h, --help This message
Addr | Bits | Function |
---|---|---|
00 | 0 | TTYMXC2_RXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMXC2_RXD Crossbar | |
01 | 0 | TTYMXC4_RXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMXC4_RXD Crossbar | |
02 | 0 | TTYMXC2_CTS Output Enable |
1 | TTYMXC2_CTS Data | |
7:2 | TTYMXC2_CTS Crossbar | |
03 | 0 | TTYMXC3_RXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMXC3_RXD Crossbar | |
04 | 0 | TTYMXC1_CTS Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMXC1_CTS Crossbar | |
05 | 0 | TTYMXC2_RTS Output Enable |
1 | TTYMXC2_RTS Output Data | |
7:2 | TTYMXC2_RTS Crossbar | |
06 | 0 | MB_TXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | MB_TXD Crossbar | |
07 | 0 | MB_TX_EN_485 Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | MB_TX_EN_485 Crossbar | |
08 | 0 | STC_TXD_485 Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | STC_TXD_485 Crossbar | |
09 | 0 | STC_TX_EN_485 Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | STC_TX_EN_485 Crossbar | |
10 | 0 | TXD_232_COM Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TXD_232_COM Crossbar | |
11 | 0 | RTS_232_COM Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | RTS_232_COM Crossbar | |
12 | 0 | HD1_TXD Output Enable |
1 | HD1_TXD Data | |
7:2 | HD1_TXD Crossbar | |
13 | 0 | BT_EN Output Enable |
1 | BT_EN Data | |
7:2 | Reserved | |
14 | 0 | WL_EN Output Enable |
1 | WL_EN Data | |
7:2 | Reserved | |
15 | 0:1 | Reserved |
2 | BT_RTS Input Data | |
7:3 | Reserved | |
16 | 0 | BT_CTS Output Enable |
1 | BT_CTS Data | |
7:2 | BT_CTS Crossbar | |
17 | 1:0 | Reserved |
7:2 | BT_RXD Crossbar | |
18 | 1:0 | Reserved |
7:2 | TTYMXC1_RXD Crossbar | |
19 | 0 | HD1_DIO_1 Output Enable |
1 | HD1_DIO_1 Data | |
7:2 | HD1_DIO_1 Crossbar | |
20 | 0 | HD1_DIO_2 Output Enable |
1 | HD1_DIO_2 Data | |
7:2 | HD1_DIO_2 Crossbar | |
21 | 0 | HD1_DIO_3 Output Enable |
1 | HD1_DIO_3 Data | |
7:2 | HD1_DIO_3 Crossbar | |
22 | 0 | HD1_DIO_4 Output Enable |
1 | HD1_DIO_4 Data | |
7:2 | HD1_DIO_4 Crossbar | |
23 | 0 | HD1_DIO_5 Output Enable |
1 | HD1_DIO_5 Data | |
7:2 | HD1_DIO_5 Crossbar | |
24 | 0 | HD1_DIO_6 Output Enable |
1 | HD1_DIO_6 Data | |
7:2 | HD1_DIO_6 Crossbar | |
25 | 0 | EN_OUT_1 Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | EN_OUT_1 Crossbar | |
26 | 0 | EN_OUT_2 Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | EN_OUT_2 Crossbar | |
27 | 0 | Reserved |
1 | Input Data | |
7:2 | FPGA_IRQ_1 Crossbar | |
28 | 1:0 | Reserved |
7:2 | STC_TXD_232 Crossbar | |
29 | 0 | Reserved |
1 | push_sw reset [1] | |
7:2 | Reserved | |
30 | 0 | Reserved |
1 | Reboot (on 1) [2] | |
7:2 | Reserved | |
31 | 0 | Reserved |
1 | Push SW Input Data | |
7:2 | Reserved | |
32 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT0 [23:16] |
33 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT0 [15:8] |
34 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT0 [7:0] |
35 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT1 [23:16] |
36 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT1 [15:8] |
37 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT1 [7:0] |
38 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT2 [23:16] |
39 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT2 [15:8] |
40 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT2 [7:0] |
41 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT3 [23:16] |
42 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT3 [15:8] |
43 | 7:0 | RS485_CNT3 [7:0] |
44 | 0 | TTYMAX0_RXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMAX0_RXD Crossbar | |
45 | 0 | TTYMAX1_RXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMAX1_RXD Crossbar | |
46 | 0 | TTYMAX2_RXD Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMAX2_RXD Crossbar | |
51 | 0 | R37 Option Resistor (1 = not present) |
1 | R36 Option Resistor (1 = not present) | |
2 | R34 Option Resistor (1 = not present) | |
3 | R39 Option Resistor (1 = not present) | |
7:4 | FPGA Revision | |
53 | 0 | TTYMAX0_CTS Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMAX0_CTS Crossbar | |
54 | 0 | TTYMAX1_CTS Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMAX1_CTS Crossbar | |
55 | 0 | TTYMAX2_CTS Output Enable |
1 | Reserved | |
7:2 | TTYMAX2_CTS Crossbar | |
56 | 5:0 | HD1_DIO input data |
7:6 | DIO2 and DIO 1 input data | |
57 | 0 | CN_99_BOOT_SEL Input Data |
1 | LCD_D10 | |
7:2 | Reserved | |
58 | 0 | HD1_SPI_CLK Output Enable |
1 | HD1_SPI_CLK Data | |
7:2 | HD1_SPI_CLK Crossbar | |
59 | 0 | HD1_SPI_MOSI Output Enable |
1 | HD1_SPI_MOSI Data | |
7:2 | HD1_SPI_MOSI Crossbar | |
60 | 0 | HD1_SPI_MISO Output Enable |
1 | HD1_SPI_MISO Data | |
7:2 | HD1_SPI_MISO Crossbar |
FPGA Crossbar
The FPGA crossbar allows almost any of the FPGA pins to be rerouted. All of the FPGA registers that have a crossbar mux value can be written with these values to change the output value. When using the crossbar pins that are outputs, bit 1 should also be set to allow output enables.
Crossbar Value | Selected Function |
---|---|
0 | Do not change |
1 | BT_RTS |
2 | BT_TXD |
3 | TTYMXC4_TXD |
4 | TTYMXC2_TXD |
5 | TTYMXC2_CTS |
6 | TTYMXC1_RTS |
7 | TTYMXC2_RTS |
8 | MB_RXD_485 |
9 | STC_RXD_485_3V |
10 | RXD_232_COM |
11 | CTS_232_COM |
12 | STC_RXD |
13 | HD1_RXD |
14 | TTYMXC3_TXD |
15 | TTYMXC1_TXD |
16 | TTYMAX0_TXD |
17 | TTYMAX0_TXEN |
18 | TTYMAX0_RTS |
19 | TTYMAX1_TXD |
20 | TTYMAX1_TXEN |
21 | TTYMAX1_RTS |
22 | TTYMAX2_TXD |
23 | TTYMAX2_TXEN |
24 | TTYMAX2_RTS |
25 | TTYMXC1_TXEN |
26 | TTYMXC3_TXEN |
27 | CLK_12MHZ |
28 | CLK_14MHZ |
29 | FPGA_24MHZ_CLK |
30 | CLK_28MHZ |
31 | GPIO |
32 | HD1_DIO_1 |
33 | HD1_DIO_2 |
34 | HD1_DIO_3 |
35 | HD1_DIO_4 |
36 | HD1_DIO_5 |
37 | HD1_DIO_6 |
38 | DIO_1_IN |
39 | DIO_2_IN |
40 | LCD_D10 |
41 | PUSH_SW_CPU |
42 | HD1_SPI_CLK |
43 | HD1_SPI_MOSI |
44 | HD1_SPI_MISO |
45 | HD1_SPI_MISO |
For example, we can remap three ttyMAX ports to the HD1 GPIO.
Pin | Function |
---|---|
HD1_DIO_1 | ttyMAX0 txd |
HD1_DIO_2 | ttyMAX0 rxd |
HD1_DIO_3 | ttyMAX1 txd |
HD1_DIO_4 | ttyMAX1 rxd |
HD1_DIO_5 | ttyMAX2 txd |
HD1_DIO_6 | ttyMAX2 rxd |
tshwctl --dump
This will return the mapping of all of the pins as they are currently set. These are the relevant pins:
FPGA Pad (DIR) (VAL) FPGA Output MB_TXD ( in) ( 0) TTYMAX1_TXD STC_TXD_485 ( in) ( 0) TTYMAX0_TXD RTS_232_COM ( in) ( 0) TTYMAX2_TXD HD1_DIO_1 ( in) ( 0) GPIO HD1_DIO_2 ( in) ( 0) GPIO HD1_DIO_3 ( in) ( 0) GPIO HD1_DIO_4 ( in) ( 0) GPIO HD1_DIO_5 ( in) ( 0) GPIO HD1_DIO_6 ( in) ( 0) GPIO TTYMAX0_RXD ( in) ( 0) STC_RXD_485_3V TTYMAX1_RXD ( in) ( 0) MB_RXD_485 TTYMAX2_RXD ( in) ( 0) CTS_232_COM ...
The tshwctl tool uses the bash environment to set/get pin status. To remap these pins:
eval $(tshwctl --get)
export HD1_DIO_1=TTYMAX0_TXD
export HD1_DIO_3=TTYMAX2_TXD
export HD1_DIO_5=TTYMAX2_TXD
export TTYMAX0_RXD=HD1_DIO_2
export TTYMAX1_RXD=HD1_DIO_4
export TTYMAX2_RXD=HD1_DIO_6
# These last 3 aren't required, but this will disable ttyMAX pins on
# their default locations. Without this, writes to /dev/ttyMAX0
# would go to both STC_TXD_485 and to HD1_DIO_1.
export MB_TXD=GPIO
export STC_TXD_485=GPIO
export RTS_232_COM=GPIO
# This will read the environment and look for the PAD names
# for any changes and apply them.
tshwctl --set
# The TTY_MAX*_TXD lines will only output data
# if they pins are outputs, so set these pins
echo 243 > /sys/class/gpio/export # HD1_DIO_1
echo high > /sys/class/gpio/gpio243/direction
echo 245 > /sys/class/gpio/export # HD1_DIO_3
echo high > /sys/class/gpio/gpio245/direction
echo 247 > /sys/class/gpio/export # HD1_DIO_5
echo high > /sys/class/gpio/gpio247/direction