TS-CAN1: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with "{{Infobox |title = TS-CAN1 |image = 300px |titlestyle = |headerstyle = background:#ccf; |labelstyle = width:33% |datastyle = |header1 ...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 150-157 | | 150-157 | ||
| | | Off | ||
| | | Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 158-15F | | 158-15F | ||
| | | On | ||
| | | Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 160-167 | | 160-167 | ||
| | | Off | ||
| | | On | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 168-16F | | 168-16F | ||
| | | On | ||
| | | On | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | Off | ||
| | | Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRQ5 | | IRQ5 | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| X | | X | ||
|} | |||
= PLD Register Map = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! IO Address | |||
! Description | |||
! Access | |||
! Details | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 0 | |||
| Board Identifier #1 | |||
| R | |||
| Fixed hex value: 0xF6 | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 1 | |||
| Board Identifier #2 | |||
| R | |||
| Fixed hex value: 0xB9 | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 2 | |||
| PLD Version Register | |||
| R | |||
| Fixed value | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 3 | |||
| LED control/status | |||
| RW | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Bit | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| LED (1=on, 0=off) | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 4 | |||
| Page selection register | |||
| RW | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Bit | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0-1 | |||
| Select one-of-four pages for SJA1000 access. This allows all 128 registers to be accessed using only 32 bytes of I/O space. Default to all zeroes. See SJA1000 I/O page selection register. | |||
|- | |||
| 2-7 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 5 | |||
| Mode control Register | |||
| RW | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Bit | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| LSB of 3 bit address select register. See SJA1000 I/O address selection. | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Middle of 3 bit address select register. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| MSB of 3 bit address select register. | |||
|- | |||
| 3-4 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| If set, it allows the sharing of IRQ6 and IRQ7. It can only be set for TS ARM platforms and sharing can only be used for IRQ6 and IRQ7. | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| If set, it enables SJA1000 to appear in IO space location determined by mode bits 0-2. Also enables the page selection register (Base + 4) to be used. | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 6 | |||
| Jumper Status | |||
| R | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Bit | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Jumper 1 (1=on, 0=off) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Jumper 2 (1=on, 0=off) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Jumper 3 (1=on, 0=off) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Jumper 4 (1=on, 0=off) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Jumper 5 (1=on, 0=off) | |||
|- | |||
| 6-7 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| Base + 7 | |||
| Reserved | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:33, 30 June 2011
Documents | |
---|---|
Schematic | |
Manual | |
Ocera CANOpen Manual |
Overview
The TS-CAN1 is a PC104 board which provides 1 port to connect to CAN1.1 and CAN2.0b networks.
Hardware Configuration
Jumper settings for I/O Addr selection
IO Address | JP1 | JP2 |
---|---|---|
150-157 | Off | Off |
158-15F | On | Off |
160-167 | Off | On |
168-16F | On | On |
Jumper settings for IRQ Selection
IRQ | JP4 | JP5 |
---|---|---|
None | Off | Off |
IRQ5 | On | On |
IRQ6 | On | Off |
IRQ7 | Off | On |
CAN 10 Pin Header
Pin Number | Signal |
---|---|
1 | X |
2 | CANL |
3 | GND |
4 | X |
5 | X |
6 | GND |
7 | CANH |
8 | X |
9 | X |
10 | X |
PLD Register Map
IO Address | Description | Access | Details | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Base + 0 | Board Identifier #1 | R | Fixed hex value: 0xF6 | ||||||||||||||||
Base + 1 | Board Identifier #2 | R | Fixed hex value: 0xB9 | ||||||||||||||||
Base + 2 | PLD Version Register | R | Fixed value | ||||||||||||||||
Base + 3 | LED control/status | RW |
| ||||||||||||||||
Base + 4 | Page selection register | RW |
| ||||||||||||||||
Base + 5 | Mode control Register | RW |
| ||||||||||||||||
Base + 6 | Jumper Status | R |
| ||||||||||||||||
Base + 7 | Reserved |