TS-TPC-7990 CPU GPIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| SD1_CMD | | SD1_CMD | ||
| SD1_CMD | | SD1_CMD | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SD1_CLK | | SD1_CLK | ||
| | | SD1_CLK | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| SD1_D0 | | SD1_D0 | ||
| SD1_DAT0 | | SD1_DAT0 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| SD1_D1 | | SD1_D1 | ||
| SD1_DAT1 | | SD1_DAT1 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| SD1_D2 | | SD1_D2 | ||
| SD1_DAT2 | | SD1_DAT2 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| SD1_D3 | | SD1_D3 | ||
| SD1_DAT3 | | SD1_DAT3 | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| SD2_CMD | | SD2_CMD | ||
| SD2_CMD | | SD2_CMD | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| [[#SD Card]] | | [[#SD Card]] | ||
| MicroSD socket | | MicroSD socket | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| SD2_CLK | | SD2_CLK | ||
| SD2_CLK | | SD2_CLK | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| [[#SD Card]] | | [[#SD Card]] | ||
| MicroSD socket | | MicroSD socket | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| SD2_D0 | | SD2_D0 | ||
| SD2_DAT0 | | SD2_DAT0 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| [[#SD Card]] | | [[#SD Card]] | ||
| MicroSD socket | | MicroSD socket | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| SD2_D1 | | SD2_D1 | ||
| SD2_DAT1 | | SD2_DAT1 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| [[#SD Card]] | | [[#SD Card]] | ||
| MicroSD socket | | MicroSD socket | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| SD2_D2 | | SD2_D2 | ||
| SD2_DAT2 | | SD2_DAT2 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| [[#SD Card]] | | [[#SD Card]] | ||
| MicroSD socket | | MicroSD socket | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| SD2_D3 | | SD2_D3 | ||
| SD2_DAT3 | | SD2_DAT3 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| [[#SD Card]] | | [[#SD Card]] | ||
| MicroSD socket | | MicroSD socket | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| SD3_CMD | | SD3_CMD | ||
| SD3_CMD | | SD3_CMD | ||
| | | 194 | ||
| [[#eMMC]] | | [[#eMMC]] | ||
| Onboard eMMC | | Onboard eMMC | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| SD3_CLK | | SD3_CLK | ||
| SD3_CLK | | SD3_CLK | ||
| | | 195 | ||
| [[#eMMC]] | | [[#eMMC]] | ||
| Onboard eMMC | | Onboard eMMC | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| SD3_D0 | | SD3_D0 | ||
| SD3_DAT0 | | SD3_DAT0 | ||
| | | 196 | ||
| [[#eMMC]] | | [[#eMMC]] | ||
| Onboard eMMC | | Onboard eMMC | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| SD3_D1 | | SD3_D1 | ||
| SD3_DAT1 | | SD3_DAT1 | ||
| | | 197 | ||
| [[#eMMC]] | | [[#eMMC]] | ||
| Onboard eMMC | | Onboard eMMC | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| SD3_D2 | | SD3_D2 | ||
| SD3_DAT2 | | SD3_DAT2 | ||
| | | 198 | ||
| [[#eMMC]] | | [[#eMMC]] | ||
| Onboard eMMC | | Onboard eMMC | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| SD3_D3 | | SD3_D3 | ||
| SD3_DAT3 | | SD3_DAT3 | ||
| | | 199 | ||
| [[#eMMC]] | | [[#eMMC]] | ||
| Onboard eMMC | | Onboard eMMC | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| UART1_RXD | | UART1_RXD | ||
| SD3_DAT6 | | SD3_DAT6 | ||
| | | 178 | ||
| [[#Getting a Console]] | | [[#Getting a Console]] | ||
| Onboard Silabs | | Onboard Silabs | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| UART1_TXD | | UART1_TXD | ||
| SD3_DAT7 | | SD3_DAT7 | ||
| | | 117 | ||
| [[#Getting a Console]] | | [[#Getting a Console]] | ||
| Onboard Silabs | | Onboard Silabs | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| SPI_REM_CS# | | SPI_REM_CS# | ||
| SD3_RST | | SD3_RST | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| [[#SPI]] | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| HD6 pin 10 | | HD6 pin 10 | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| PWM_LOCAL_LCD | | PWM_LOCAL_LCD | ||
| SD4_DAT1 | | SD4_DAT1 | ||
| | | 41 | ||
| [[#Backlight]] | | [[#Backlight]] | ||
| Onboard backlight regulator | | Onboard backlight regulator | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| USB_HUB_RESET# | | USB_HUB_RESET# | ||
| SD4_DAT3 | | SD4_DAT3 | ||
| | | 43 | ||
| [[#USB]] | | [[#USB]] | ||
| Onboard USB hub | | Onboard USB hub | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| UART2_RTS# | | UART2_RTS# | ||
| SD4_DAT5 | | SD4_DAT5 | ||
| | | 45 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 RTS]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 RTS]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| UART2_CTS# | | UART2_CTS# | ||
| SD4_DAT6 | | SD4_DAT6 | ||
| | | 46 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 CTS]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 CTS]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| SPI_REM_MOSI | | SPI_REM_MOSI | ||
| SD4_DAT7 | | SD4_DAT7 | ||
| | | 47 | ||
| [[#SPI]] | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| HD6 pin 6 | | HD6 pin 6 | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| WIFI_IRQ | | WIFI_IRQ | ||
| ENET_RXD1 | | ENET_RXD1 | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| [[#WIFI]] | | [[#WIFI]] | ||
| Onboard WIFI | | Onboard WIFI | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| UART4_TXD | | UART4_TXD | ||
| KEY_COL0 | | KEY_COL0 | ||
| | | 102 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc3 TXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc3 TXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| UART4_RXD | | UART4_RXD | ||
| KEY_ROW0 | | KEY_ROW0 | ||
| | | 103 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc3 RXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc3 RXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| UART5_TXD | | UART5_TXD | ||
| KEY_COL1 | | KEY_COL1 | ||
| | | 104 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc4 TXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc4 TXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| UART5_RXD | | UART5_RXD | ||
| KEY_ROW1 | | KEY_ROW1 | ||
| | | 105 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc4 RXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc4 RXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| TXD_CAN1 | | TXD_CAN1 | ||
| KEY_COL2 | | KEY_COL2 | ||
| | | 106 | ||
| [[#CAN]] | | [[#CAN]] | ||
| Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| RXD_CAN1_3V | | RXD_CAN1_3V | ||
| KEY_ROW2 | | KEY_ROW2 | ||
| | | 107 | ||
| [[#CAN]] | | [[#CAN]] | ||
| Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | ||
Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| DC_I2C_CLK | | DC_I2C_CLK | ||
| KEY_COL3 | | KEY_COL3 | ||
| | | 108 | ||
| [[#I2C]] | | [[#I2C]] | ||
| HD8 pin | | HD8 pin 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DC_I2C_DAT | | DC_I2C_DAT | ||
| KEY_ROW3 | | KEY_ROW3 | ||
| | | 109 | ||
| [[#I2C]] | | [[#I2C]] | ||
| HD8 pin 1 | | HD8 pin 1 | ||
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| TXD_CAN0 | | TXD_CAN0 | ||
| KEY_COL4 | | KEY_COL4 | ||
| | | 110 | ||
| [[#CAN]] | | [[#CAN]] | ||
| Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | | Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| RXD_CAN0_3V | | RXD_CAN0_3V | ||
| KEY_ROW4 | | KEY_ROW4 | ||
| | | 111 | ||
| [[#CAN]] | | [[#CAN]] | ||
| Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | | Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | ||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| AUD_MCLK | | AUD_MCLK | ||
| GPIO_0 | | GPIO_0 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| [[#Audio]] | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| Onboard SGTL5000 | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| USB_OTG_ID | | USB_OTG_ID | ||
| GPIO_1 | | GPIO_1 | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| [[#USB OTG]] | | [[#USB OTG]] | ||
| Onboard pullup only | | Onboard pullup only | ||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| RED_LED | | RED_LED | ||
| GPIO_2 | | GPIO_2 | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| [[#LEDs]] | | [[#LEDs]] | ||
| Onboard RED LED | | Onboard RED LED | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| FPGA_24MHZ_CLK | | FPGA_24MHZ_CLK | ||
| GPIO_3 | | GPIO_3 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
| Onboard FPGA Clock | | Onboard FPGA Clock | ||
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| FPGA_IRQ_1 | | FPGA_IRQ_1 | ||
| GPIO_4 | | GPIO_4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [[#Interrupts]] | | [[#Interrupts]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| JTAG_FPGA_TMS | | JTAG_FPGA_TMS | ||
| GPIO_5 | | GPIO_5 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | | Onboard FPGA JTAG | ||
Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
| FPGA_SPI_CS1# | | FPGA_SPI_CS1# | ||
| GPIO_6 | | GPIO_6 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| [[#SPI]] | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| Onboard FPGA (Unused) | | Onboard FPGA (Unused) | ||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| UART2_TXD | | UART2_TXD | ||
| GPIO_7 | | GPIO_7 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 TXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 TXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| UART2_RXD | | UART2_RXD | ||
| GPIO_8 | | GPIO_8 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 RXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 RXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
| PWM_REM_LCD | | PWM_REM_LCD | ||
| GPIO_9 | | GPIO_9 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| [[#PWM]] | | [[#PWM]] | ||
| HD6 pin 14 | | HD6 pin 14 | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| JTAG_FPGA_TCK | | JTAG_FPGA_TCK | ||
| GPIO_16 | | GPIO_16 | ||
| | | 203 | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | | Onboard FPGA JTAG | ||
Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
| JTAG_FPGA_TDI | | JTAG_FPGA_TDI | ||
| GPIO_17 | | GPIO_17 | ||
| | | 204 | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | | Onboard FPGA JTAG | ||
Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
| JTAG_FPGA_TDO | | JTAG_FPGA_TDO | ||
| CSI0_MCLK | | CSI0_MCLK | ||
| | | 147 | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | | Onboard FPGA JTAG | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| DC_SPI_CS# | | DC_SPI_CS# | ||
| CSI0_PIXCLK | | CSI0_PIXCLK | ||
| | | 146 | ||
| [[#SPI]] | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| HD8 pin 15, [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | HD8 pin 15, [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| GREEN_LED | | GREEN_LED | ||
| CSI0_VSYNC | | CSI0_VSYNC | ||
| | | 149 | ||
| [[#LEDs]] | | [[#LEDs]] | ||
| Onboard Green LED | | Onboard Green LED | ||
Line 323: | Line 323: | ||
| FPGA_IRQ_0 | | FPGA_IRQ_0 | ||
| CSI0_DATA_EN | | CSI0_DATA_EN | ||
| | | 148 | ||
| FPGA MAX3100 IRQ | | FPGA MAX3100 IRQ | ||
| Onboard FPGA | | Onboard FPGA | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| AUD_CLK | | AUD_CLK | ||
| CSI0_DAT4 | | CSI0_DAT4 | ||
| | | 150 | ||
| [[#Audio]] | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| Onboard SGTL5000 | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
Line 335: | Line 335: | ||
| AUD_TXD | | AUD_TXD | ||
| CSI0_DAT5 | | CSI0_DAT5 | ||
| | | 151 | ||
| [[#Audio]] | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| Onboard SGTL5000 | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
Line 341: | Line 341: | ||
| AUD_FRM | | AUD_FRM | ||
| CSI0_DAT6 | | CSI0_DAT6 | ||
| | | 152 | ||
| [[#Audio]] | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| Onboard SGTL5000 | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| AUD_RXD | | AUD_RXD | ||
| CSI0_DAT7 | | CSI0_DAT7 | ||
| | | 153 | ||
| [[#Audio]] | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| Onboard SGTL5000 | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| FPGA_SPI_CLK | | FPGA_SPI_CLK | ||
| CSI0_DAT8 | | CSI0_DAT8 | ||
| | | 154 | ||
| FPGA MAX3100 UART | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| Onboard FPGA | | Onboard FPGA | ||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
| FPGA_SPI_MOSI | | FPGA_SPI_MOSI | ||
| CSI0_DAT9 | | CSI0_DAT9 | ||
| | | 155 | ||
| FPGA MAX3100 UART | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| Onboard FPGA | | Onboard FPGA | ||
Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
| FPGA_SPI_CS0# | | FPGA_SPI_CS0# | ||
| CSI0_DAT13 | | CSI0_DAT13 | ||
| | | 156 | ||
| FPGA MAX3100 UART | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| Onboard FPGA | | Onboard FPGA | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
| LCD_PIX_CLK | | LCD_PIX_CLK | ||
| DI0_DISP_CLK | | DI0_DISP_CLK | ||
| | | 112 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 pin 38, CN8 pin 37 | | CN4 pin 38, CN8 pin 37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EN_232_TRANS | ||
| DI0_PIN2 | | DI0_PIN2 | ||
| | | 114 | ||
| Onboard 232 enable | | Onboard 232 enable | ||
| Onboard RS232 transceiver | | Onboard RS232 transceiver | ||
Line 389: | Line 389: | ||
| ETH_PHY_RESET | | ETH_PHY_RESET | ||
| DI0_PIN4 | | DI0_PIN4 | ||
| | | 116 | ||
| Ethernet PHY reset | | Ethernet PHY reset | ||
| Onboard Ethernet PHY | | Onboard Ethernet PHY | ||
Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
| LCD_DE | | LCD_DE | ||
| DI0_PIN15 | | DI0_PIN15 | ||
| | | 113 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
| LCD_D02 | | LCD_D02 | ||
| DISP0_DAT2 | | DISP0_DAT2 | ||
| | | 119 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
| LCD_D03 | | LCD_D03 | ||
| DISP0_DAT3 | | DISP0_DAT3 | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
| LCD_D04 | | LCD_D04 | ||
| DISP0_DAT4 | | DISP0_DAT4 | ||
| | | 121 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 419: | Line 419: | ||
| LCD_D05 | | LCD_D05 | ||
| DISP0_DAT5 | | DISP0_DAT5 | ||
| | | 122 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
| LCD_D06 | | LCD_D06 | ||
| DISP0_DAT6 | | DISP0_DAT6 | ||
| | | 123 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 431: | Line 431: | ||
| LCD_D07 | | LCD_D07 | ||
| DISP0_DAT7 | | DISP0_DAT7 | ||
| | | 124 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 437: | Line 437: | ||
| LCD_D10 | | LCD_D10 | ||
| DISP0_DAT10 | | DISP0_DAT10 | ||
| | | 127 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 443: | Line 443: | ||
| LCD_D11 | | LCD_D11 | ||
| DISP0_DAT11 | | DISP0_DAT11 | ||
| | | 133 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 449: | Line 449: | ||
| LCD_D12 | | LCD_D12 | ||
| DISP0_DAT12 | | DISP0_DAT12 | ||
| | | 134 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 455: | Line 455: | ||
| LCD_D13 | | LCD_D13 | ||
| DISP0_DAT13 | | DISP0_DAT13 | ||
| | | 135 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 461: | Line 461: | ||
| LCD_D14 | | LCD_D14 | ||
| DISP0_DAT14 | | DISP0_DAT14 | ||
| | | 136 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 467: | Line 467: | ||
| LCD_D15 | | LCD_D15 | ||
| DISP0_DAT15 | | DISP0_DAT15 | ||
| | | 137 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 473: | Line 473: | ||
| LCD_D18 | | LCD_D18 | ||
| DISP0_DAT18 | | DISP0_DAT18 | ||
| | | 140 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 479: | Line 479: | ||
| LCD_D19 | | LCD_D19 | ||
| DISP0_DAT19 | | DISP0_DAT19 | ||
| | | 141 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 485: | Line 485: | ||
| LCD_D20 | | LCD_D20 | ||
| DISP0_DAT20 | | DISP0_DAT20 | ||
| | | 142 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 491: | Line 491: | ||
| LCD_D21 | | LCD_D21 | ||
| DISP0_DAT21 | | DISP0_DAT21 | ||
| | | 143 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 497: | Line 497: | ||
| LCD_D22 | | LCD_D22 | ||
| DISP0_DAT22 | | DISP0_DAT22 | ||
| | | 144 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 503: | Line 503: | ||
| LCD_D23 | | LCD_D23 | ||
| DISP0_DAT23 | | DISP0_DAT23 | ||
| | | 145 | ||
| [[#LCD Interface]] | | [[#LCD Interface]] | ||
| CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs | ||
Line 509: | Line 509: | ||
| JP_OPTION# | | JP_OPTION# | ||
| EIM_OE | | EIM_OE | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| Jumper, GPIO | | Jumper, GPIO | ||
| HD8 pin 23 | | HD8 pin 23 | ||
Line 515: | Line 515: | ||
| JP_SD_BOOT# | | JP_SD_BOOT# | ||
| EIM_RW | | EIM_RW | ||
| | | 58 | ||
| Boot jumper | | Boot jumper | ||
| HD8 pin 25 | | HD8 pin 25 | ||
Line 521: | Line 521: | ||
| ACCEL_INT | | ACCEL_INT | ||
| EIM_CS0 | | EIM_CS0 | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[#Accelerometer]] | | [[#Accelerometer]] | ||
| Accelerometer IRQ | | Accelerometer IRQ | ||
Line 527: | Line 527: | ||
| EN_USB_5V | | EN_USB_5V | ||
| EIM_A16 | | EIM_A16 | ||
| | | 54 | ||
| [[#USB]] | | [[#USB]] | ||
| Onboard USB power FET | | Onboard USB power FET | ||
Line 533: | Line 533: | ||
| TOUCH_SPI_CLK | | TOUCH_SPI_CLK | ||
| EIM_A18 | | EIM_A18 | ||
| | | 52 | ||
| [[#Touch Controller]] | | [[#Touch Controller]] | ||
| Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | ||
Line 539: | Line 539: | ||
| TOUCH_SPI_CS# | | TOUCH_SPI_CS# | ||
| EIM_A19 | | EIM_A19 | ||
| | | 51 | ||
| [[#Touch Controller]] | | [[#Touch Controller]] | ||
| Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | ||
Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
| TOUCH_SPI_MOSI | | TOUCH_SPI_MOSI | ||
| EIM_A20 | | EIM_A20 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| [[#Touch Controller]] | | [[#Touch Controller]] | ||
| Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | ||
Line 551: | Line 551: | ||
| TOUCH_SPI_MISO | | TOUCH_SPI_MISO | ||
| EIM_A21 | | EIM_A21 | ||
| | | 49 | ||
| [[#Touch Controller]] | | [[#Touch Controller]] | ||
| Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller | ||
Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
| BOOT_SPI_1_CLK | | BOOT_SPI_1_CLK | ||
| EIM_D16 | | EIM_D16 | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| [[#SPI Flash]] | | [[#SPI Flash]] | ||
| Onboard SPI flash | | Onboard SPI flash | ||
Line 563: | Line 563: | ||
| BOOT_SPI_1_MISO | | BOOT_SPI_1_MISO | ||
| EIM_D17 | | EIM_D17 | ||
| | | 81 | ||
| [[#SPI Flash]] | | [[#SPI Flash]] | ||
| Onboard SPI flash | | Onboard SPI flash | ||
Line 569: | Line 569: | ||
| BOOT_SPI_1_MOSI | | BOOT_SPI_1_MOSI | ||
| EIM_D18 | | EIM_D18 | ||
| | | 82 | ||
| [[#SPI Flash]] | | [[#SPI Flash]] | ||
| Onboard SPI flash | | Onboard SPI flash | ||
Line 575: | Line 575: | ||
| BOOT_SPI_1_CS1# | | BOOT_SPI_1_CS1# | ||
| EIM_D19 | | EIM_D19 | ||
| | | 83 | ||
| [[#SPI Flash]] | | [[#SPI Flash]] | ||
| Onboard SPI flash | | Onboard SPI flash | ||
Line 581: | Line 581: | ||
| I2C_1_CLK | | I2C_1_CLK | ||
| EIM_D21 | | EIM_D21 | ||
| | | 85 | ||
| [[#I2C]] | | [[#I2C]] | ||
| Onboard I2C Peripherals | | Onboard I2C Peripherals | ||
Line 587: | Line 587: | ||
| UART3_TXD | | UART3_TXD | ||
| EIM_D24 | | EIM_D24 | ||
| | | 88 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 TXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 TXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 593: | Line 593: | ||
| UART3_RXD | | UART3_RXD | ||
| EIM_D25 | | EIM_D25 | ||
| | | 89 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 RXD]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 RXD]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
| I2C_1_DAT | | I2C_1_DAT | ||
| EIM_D28 | | EIM_D28 | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| [[#I2C]] | | [[#I2C]] | ||
| Onboard I2C Peripherals | | Onboard I2C Peripherals | ||
Line 605: | Line 605: | ||
| UART3_HS2 | | UART3_HS2 | ||
| EIM_D30 | | EIM_D30 | ||
| | | 94 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 RTS]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 RTS]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 611: | Line 611: | ||
| UART3_HS1 | | UART3_HS1 | ||
| EIM_D31 | | EIM_D31 | ||
| | | 95 | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 CTS]] | | [[#COM Ports|ttymxc2 CTS]] | ||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | | [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
Line 617: | Line 617: | ||
| EN_CAN# | | EN_CAN# | ||
| EIM_BCLK | | EIM_BCLK | ||
| | | 191 | ||
| CAN Xceiver enable | | CAN Xceiver enable | ||
| Onboard CAN transceivers | | Onboard CAN transceivers | ||
Line 623: | Line 623: | ||
| FPGA_RESET | | FPGA_RESET | ||
| EIM_EB0 | | EIM_EB0 | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| [[#FPGA]] reset pin | | [[#FPGA]] reset pin | ||
| Onboard FPGA | | Onboard FPGA | ||
Line 629: | Line 629: | ||
| TOUCH_REM_IRQ | | TOUCH_REM_IRQ | ||
| EIM_DA0 | | EIM_DA0 | ||
| | | 64 | ||
| GPIO | | GPIO | ||
| HD6 pin 12 | | HD6 pin 12 | ||
Line 635: | Line 635: | ||
| SPI_REM_CLK | | SPI_REM_CLK | ||
| EIM_DA2 | | EIM_DA2 | ||
| | | 66 | ||
| [[#SPI]] | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| HD6 pin 4 | | HD6 pin 4 | ||
Line 641: | Line 641: | ||
| 5V_REG_PWM_MODE | | 5V_REG_PWM_MODE | ||
| EIM_DA4 | | EIM_DA4 | ||
| | | 68 | ||
| Onboard Regulator Option <ref>Can change to PWM mode on the onboard regulator. This will lower efficiency of the regulator raising power consumption, but it reduces the audible noise heard on lower current consumption. </ref> | | Onboard Regulator Option <ref>Can change to PWM mode on the onboard regulator. This will lower efficiency of the regulator raising power consumption, but it reduces the audible noise heard on lower current consumption. </ref> | ||
| Onboard Regulator | | Onboard Regulator | ||
Line 647: | Line 647: | ||
| EN_HUB_3.3V | | EN_HUB_3.3V | ||
| EIM_DA5 | | EIM_DA5 | ||
| | | 69 | ||
| [[#USB]] | | [[#USB]] | ||
| Onboard USB HUB | | Onboard USB HUB | ||
Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
| PUSH_SW_1# | | PUSH_SW_1# | ||
| EIM_DA9 | | EIM_DA9 | ||
| | | 73 | ||
| Button | | Button | ||
| SW1 Home Button | | SW1 Home Button | ||
Line 659: | Line 659: | ||
| PUSH_SW_2# | | PUSH_SW_2# | ||
| EIM_DA10 | | EIM_DA10 | ||
| | | 74 | ||
| Button | | Button | ||
| SW2 Back Button | | SW2 Back Button | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPI_REM_MISO | | SPI_REM_MISO | ||
| | | EIM_DA11 | ||
| | | 75 | ||
| | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| | | HD6 pin 8 | ||
|- | |||
| TOUCH_LOCAL_IRQ | |||
| EIM_DA12 | |||
| 76 | |||
| Touch Interrupt | |||
| Onboard Touch controllers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ACCEL_2_INT | ||
| | | EIM_DA15 | ||
| | | 79 | ||
| | | [[#Accelerometer]] | ||
| | | Accelerometer IRQ | ||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> |
Latest revision as of 18:22, 28 June 2021
The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one number space.
Schematic Name | CPU PAD [1] | GPIO Number | Common Functions [2] | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
SD1_CMD | SD1_CMD | 18 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
SD1_CLK | SD1_CLK | 20 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
SD1_D0 | SD1_DAT0 | 16 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
SD1_D1 | SD1_DAT1 | 17 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
SD1_D2 | SD1_DAT2 | 19 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
SD1_D3 | SD1_DAT3 | 21 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
SD2_CMD | SD2_CMD | 11 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket |
SD2_CLK | SD2_CLK | 10 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket |
SD2_D0 | SD2_DAT0 | 15 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket |
SD2_D1 | SD2_DAT1 | 14 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket |
SD2_D2 | SD2_DAT2 | 13 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket |
SD2_D3 | SD2_DAT3 | 12 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket |
SD3_CMD | SD3_CMD | 194 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC |
SD3_CLK | SD3_CLK | 195 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC |
SD3_D0 | SD3_DAT0 | 196 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC |
SD3_D1 | SD3_DAT1 | 197 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC |
SD3_D2 | SD3_DAT2 | 198 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC |
SD3_D3 | SD3_DAT3 | 199 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC |
UART1_RXD | SD3_DAT6 | 178 | #Getting a Console | Onboard Silabs |
UART1_TXD | SD3_DAT7 | 117 | #Getting a Console | Onboard Silabs |
SPI_REM_CS# | SD3_RST | 200 | #SPI | HD6 pin 10 |
PWM_LOCAL_LCD | SD4_DAT1 | 41 | #Backlight | Onboard backlight regulator |
USB_HUB_RESET# | SD4_DAT3 | 43 | #USB | Onboard USB hub |
UART2_RTS# | SD4_DAT5 | 45 | ttymxc1 RTS | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART2_CTS# | SD4_DAT6 | 46 | ttymxc1 CTS | #FPGA Crossbar |
SPI_REM_MOSI | SD4_DAT7 | 47 | #SPI | HD6 pin 6 |
WIFI_IRQ | ENET_RXD1 | 26 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI |
UART4_TXD | KEY_COL0 | 102 | ttymxc3 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART4_RXD | KEY_ROW0 | 103 | ttymxc3 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART5_TXD | KEY_COL1 | 104 | ttymxc4 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART5_RXD | KEY_ROW1 | 105 | ttymxc4 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
TXD_CAN1 | KEY_COL2 | 106 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) |
RXD_CAN1_3V | KEY_ROW2 | 107 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) |
DC_I2C_CLK | KEY_COL3 | 108 | #I2C | HD8 pin 3 |
DC_I2C_DAT | KEY_ROW3 | 109 | #I2C | HD8 pin 1 |
TXD_CAN0 | KEY_COL4 | 110 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) |
RXD_CAN0_3V | KEY_ROW4 | 111 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) |
AUD_MCLK | GPIO_0 | 0 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 |
USB_OTG_ID | GPIO_1 | 1 | #USB OTG | Onboard pullup only |
RED_LED | GPIO_2 | 2 | #LEDs | Onboard RED LED |
FPGA_24MHZ_CLK | GPIO_3 | 3 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA Clock |
FPGA_IRQ_1 | GPIO_4 | 4 | #Interrupts | #FPGA Crossbar |
JTAG_FPGA_TMS | GPIO_5 | 5 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG |
FPGA_SPI_CS1# | GPIO_6 | 6 | #SPI | Onboard FPGA (Unused) |
UART2_TXD | GPIO_7 | 7 | ttymxc1 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART2_RXD | GPIO_8 | 8 | ttymxc1 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
PWM_REM_LCD | GPIO_9 | 9 | #PWM | HD6 pin 14 |
JTAG_FPGA_TCK | GPIO_16 | 203 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG |
JTAG_FPGA_TDI | GPIO_17 | 204 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG |
JTAG_FPGA_TDO | CSI0_MCLK | 147 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG |
DC_SPI_CS# | CSI0_PIXCLK | 146 | #SPI | HD8 pin 15, #FPGA Crossbar |
GREEN_LED | CSI0_VSYNC | 149 | #LEDs | Onboard Green LED |
FPGA_IRQ_0 | CSI0_DATA_EN | 148 | FPGA MAX3100 IRQ | Onboard FPGA |
AUD_CLK | CSI0_DAT4 | 150 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 |
AUD_TXD | CSI0_DAT5 | 151 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 |
AUD_FRM | CSI0_DAT6 | 152 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 |
AUD_RXD | CSI0_DAT7 | 153 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 |
FPGA_SPI_CLK | CSI0_DAT8 | 154 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA |
FPGA_SPI_MOSI | CSI0_DAT9 | 155 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA |
FPGA_SPI_MISO | CSI0_DAT10 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA | |
FPGA_SPI_CS0# | CSI0_DAT13 | 156 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA |
LCD_PIX_CLK | DI0_DISP_CLK | 112 | #LCD Interface | CN4 pin 38, CN8 pin 37 |
EN_232_TRANS | DI0_PIN2 | 114 | Onboard 232 enable | Onboard RS232 transceiver |
ETH_PHY_RESET | DI0_PIN4 | 116 | Ethernet PHY reset | Onboard Ethernet PHY |
LCD_DE | DI0_PIN15 | 113 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D02 | DISP0_DAT2 | 119 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D03 | DISP0_DAT3 | 120 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D04 | DISP0_DAT4 | 121 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D05 | DISP0_DAT5 | 122 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D06 | DISP0_DAT6 | 123 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D07 | DISP0_DAT7 | 124 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D10 | DISP0_DAT10 | 127 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D11 | DISP0_DAT11 | 133 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D12 | DISP0_DAT12 | 134 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D13 | DISP0_DAT13 | 135 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D14 | DISP0_DAT14 | 136 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D15 | DISP0_DAT15 | 137 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D18 | DISP0_DAT18 | 140 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D19 | DISP0_DAT19 | 141 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D20 | DISP0_DAT20 | 142 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D21 | DISP0_DAT21 | 143 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D22 | DISP0_DAT22 | 144 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
LCD_D23 | DISP0_DAT23 | 145 | #LCD Interface | CN4 and CN8 LCD FPCs |
JP_OPTION# | EIM_OE | 57 | Jumper, GPIO | HD8 pin 23 |
JP_SD_BOOT# | EIM_RW | 58 | Boot jumper | HD8 pin 25 |
ACCEL_INT | EIM_CS0 | 55 | #Accelerometer | Accelerometer IRQ |
EN_USB_5V | EIM_A16 | 54 | #USB | Onboard USB power FET |
TOUCH_SPI_CLK | EIM_A18 | 52 | #Touch Controller | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller |
TOUCH_SPI_CS# | EIM_A19 | 51 | #Touch Controller | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller |
TOUCH_SPI_MOSI | EIM_A20 | 50 | #Touch Controller | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller |
TOUCH_SPI_MISO | EIM_A21 | 49 | #Touch Controller | Onboard Resistive Touch Controller |
BOOT_SPI_1_CLK | EIM_D16 | 80 | #SPI Flash | Onboard SPI flash |
BOOT_SPI_1_MISO | EIM_D17 | 81 | #SPI Flash | Onboard SPI flash |
BOOT_SPI_1_MOSI | EIM_D18 | 82 | #SPI Flash | Onboard SPI flash |
BOOT_SPI_1_CS1# | EIM_D19 | 83 | #SPI Flash | Onboard SPI flash |
I2C_1_CLK | EIM_D21 | 85 | #I2C | Onboard I2C Peripherals |
UART3_TXD | EIM_D24 | 88 | ttymxc2 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART3_RXD | EIM_D25 | 89 | ttymxc2 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar |
I2C_1_DAT | EIM_D28 | 92 | #I2C | Onboard I2C Peripherals |
UART3_HS2 | EIM_D30 | 94 | ttymxc2 RTS | #FPGA Crossbar |
UART3_HS1 | EIM_D31 | 95 | ttymxc2 CTS | #FPGA Crossbar |
EN_CAN# | EIM_BCLK | 191 | CAN Xceiver enable | Onboard CAN transceivers |
FPGA_RESET | EIM_EB0 | 60 | #FPGA reset pin | Onboard FPGA |
TOUCH_REM_IRQ | EIM_DA0 | 64 | GPIO | HD6 pin 12 |
SPI_REM_CLK | EIM_DA2 | 66 | #SPI | HD6 pin 4 |
5V_REG_PWM_MODE | EIM_DA4 | 68 | Onboard Regulator Option [3] | Onboard Regulator |
EN_HUB_3.3V | EIM_DA5 | 69 | #USB | Onboard USB HUB |
PUSH_SW_1# | EIM_DA9 | 73 | Button | SW1 Home Button |
PUSH_SW_2# | EIM_DA10 | 74 | Button | SW2 Back Button |
SPI_REM_MISO | EIM_DA11 | 75 | #SPI | HD6 pin 8 |
TOUCH_LOCAL_IRQ | EIM_DA12 | 76 | Touch Interrupt | Onboard Touch controllers |
ACCEL_2_INT | EIM_DA15 | 79 | #Accelerometer | Accelerometer IRQ |
- ↑ The pad name does not often correspond with the functionality of the IO we use, but can be used to reference the pad in the CPU manual.
- ↑ This does not contain all of the functions possible for a pin, but the common functions as they are used on our off the shelf basebords. Consult the i.MX6 CPU Reference manual for a complete list.
- ↑ Can change to PWM mode on the onboard regulator. This will lower efficiency of the regulator raising power consumption, but it reduces the audible noise heard on lower current consumption.