TS-TPC-7990 CPU GPIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with "The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one n...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| Onboard backlight regulator | | Onboard backlight regulator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USB_HUB_RESET# | |||
| SD4_DAT3 | |||
| | |||
| [[USB]] | |||
| Onboard USB hub | |||
|- | |||
| UART2_RTS# | |||
| SD4_DAT5 | |||
| | |||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 RTS]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| UART2_CTS# | |||
| SD4_DAT6 | |||
| | |||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 CTS]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| SPI_REM_MOSI | |||
| SD4_DAT7 | |||
| | |||
| [[#SPI]] | |||
| HD6 pin 6 | |||
|- | |||
| WIFI_IRQ | |||
| ENET_RXD1 | |||
| | |||
| [[#WIFI]] | |||
| Onboard WIFI | |||
|- | |||
| UART4_TXD | |||
| KEY_COL0 | |||
| | |||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc3 TXD]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| UART4_RXD | |||
| KEY_ROW0 | |||
| | |||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc3 RXD]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| UART5_TXD | |||
| KEY_COL1 | |||
| | |||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc4 TXD]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| UART5_RXD | |||
| KEY_ROW1 | |||
| | |||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc4 RXD]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| TXD_CAN1 | |||
| KEY_COL2 | |||
| | |||
| [[#CAN]] | |||
| Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | |||
|- | |||
| RXD_CAN1_3V | |||
| KEY_ROW2 | |||
| | |||
| [[#CAN]] | |||
| Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | |||
|- | |||
| DC_I2C_CLK | |||
| KEY_COL3 | |||
| | |||
| [[#I2C]] | |||
| HD8 pin 1 | |||
|- | |||
| DC_I2C_DAT | |||
| KEY_ROW3 | |||
| | |||
| [[#I2C]] | |||
| HD8 pin 1 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 147: | Line 358: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 153: | Line 369: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 159: | Line 380: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 165: | Line 391: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 171: | Line 402: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 177: | Line 413: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 183: | Line 424: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 189: | Line 435: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 195: | Line 446: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 201: | Line 457: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 207: | Line 468: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 213: | Line 479: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 219: | Line 490: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 13:31, 19 August 2016
The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one number space.
Schematic Name | CPU PAD [1] | GPIO Number | Common Functions [2] | Location | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SD1_CMD | SD1_CMD | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
SD1_CLK | SD1_clk | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
SD1_D0 | SD1_DAT0 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
SD1_D1 | SD1_DAT1 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
SD1_D2 | SD1_DAT2 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
SD1_D3 | SD1_DAT3 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
SD2_CMD | SD2_CMD | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | ||||||
SD2_CLK | SD2_CLK | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | ||||||
SD2_D0 | SD2_DAT0 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | ||||||
SD2_D1 | SD2_DAT1 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | ||||||
SD2_D2 | SD2_DAT2 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | ||||||
SD2_D3 | SD2_DAT3 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | ||||||
SD3_CMD | SD3_CMD | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | ||||||
SD3_CLK | SD3_CLK | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | ||||||
SD3_D0 | SD3_DAT0 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | ||||||
SD3_D1 | SD3_DAT1 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | ||||||
SD3_D2 | SD3_DAT2 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | ||||||
SD3_D3 | SD3_DAT3 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | ||||||
UART1_RXD | SD3_DAT6 | #Getting a Console | Onboard Silabs | ||||||
UART1_TXD | SD3_DAT7 | #Getting a Console | Onboard Silabs | ||||||
SPI_REM_CS# | SD3_RST | #SPI | HD6 pin 10 | ||||||
PWM_LOCAL_LCD | SD4_DAT1 | #Backlight | Onboard backlight regulator | ||||||
USB_HUB_RESET# | SD4_DAT3 | USB | Onboard USB hub | ||||||
UART2_RTS# | SD4_DAT5 | ttymxc1 RTS | #FPGA Crossbar | ||||||
UART2_CTS# | SD4_DAT6 | ttymxc1 CTS | #FPGA Crossbar | ||||||
SPI_REM_MOSI | SD4_DAT7 | #SPI | HD6 pin 6 | ||||||
WIFI_IRQ | ENET_RXD1 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | ||||||
UART4_TXD | KEY_COL0 | ttymxc3 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar | ||||||
UART4_RXD | KEY_ROW0 | ttymxc3 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar | ||||||
UART5_TXD | KEY_COL1 | ttymxc4 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar | ||||||
UART5_RXD | KEY_ROW1 | ttymxc4 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar | ||||||
TXD_CAN1 | KEY_COL2 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | ||||||
RXD_CAN1_3V | KEY_ROW2 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | ||||||
DC_I2C_CLK | KEY_COL3 | #I2C | HD8 pin 1 | ||||||
DC_I2C_DAT | KEY_ROW3 | #I2C | HD8 pin 1 | ||||||
- ↑ The pad name does not often correspond with the functionality of the IO we use, but can be used to reference the pad in the CPU manual.
- ↑ This does not contain all of the functions possible for a pin, but the common functions as they are used on our off the shelf basebords. Consult the i.MX6 CPU Reference manual for a complete list.