TS-TPC-7990 CPU GPIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| Onboard pullup only | | Onboard pullup only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RED_LED | |||
| GPIO_2 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#LEDs]] | |||
| Onboard RED LED | |||
|- | |||
| FPGA_24MHZ_CLK | |||
| GPIO_3 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | |||
| Onboard FPGA Clock | |||
|- | |||
| FPGA_IRQ_1 | |||
| GPIO_4 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#Interrupts]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| JTAG_FPGA_TMS | |||
| GPIO_5 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | |||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | |||
|- | |||
| FPGA_SPI_CS1# | |||
| GPIO_6 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#SPI]] | |||
| Onboard FPGA (Unused) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| UART2_TXD | |||
| GPIO_7 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 TXD]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| UART2_RXD | |||
| GPIO_8 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#COM Ports|ttymxc1 RXD]] | |||
| [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | |||
|- | |||
| PWM_REM_LCD | |||
| GPIO_9 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#PWM]] | |||
| HD6 pin 14 | |||
|- | |||
| JTAG_FPGA_TCK | |||
| GPIO_16 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | |||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | |||
|- | |||
| JTAG_FPGA_TDI | |||
| GPIO_17 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | |||
| Onboard FPGA JTAG | |||
|- | |- | ||
| JTAG_FPGA_TDO | |||
| CSI0_MCLK | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
| | | Onboard FPGA JTAG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DC_SPI_CS# | |||
| CSI0_PIXCLK | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#SPI]] | ||
| | | HD8 pin 15, [[#FPGA Crossbar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GREEN_LED | |||
| CSI0_VSYNC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#LEDs]] | ||
| | | Onboard Green LED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FPGA_IRQ_0 | |||
| CSI0_DATA_EN | |||
| | | | ||
| | | FPGA MAX3100 IRQ | ||
| | | Onboard FPGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUD_CLK | |||
| CSI0_DAT4 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUD_TXD | |||
| CSI0_DAT5 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUD_FRM | |||
| CSI0_DAT6 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUD_RXD | |||
| CSI0_DAT7 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[#Audio]] | ||
| | | Onboard SGTL5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FPGA_SPI_CLK | |||
| CSI0_DAT8 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| | | Onboard FPGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FPGA_SPI_MOSI | |||
| CSI0_DAT9 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| | | Onboard FPGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FPGA_SPI_MISO | |||
| CSI0_DAT10 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| | | Onboard FPGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FPGA_SPI_CS0# | |||
| CSI0_DAT13 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | FPGA MAX3100 UART | ||
| | | Onboard FPGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 423: | Line 471: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> |
Revision as of 16:28, 19 August 2016
The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one number space.
Schematic Name | CPU PAD [1] | GPIO Number | Common Functions [2] | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
SD1_CMD | SD1_CMD | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
SD1_CLK | SD1_clk | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
SD1_D0 | SD1_DAT0 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
SD1_D1 | SD1_DAT1 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
SD1_D2 | SD1_DAT2 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
SD1_D3 | SD1_DAT3 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
SD2_CMD | SD2_CMD | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | |
SD2_CLK | SD2_CLK | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | |
SD2_D0 | SD2_DAT0 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | |
SD2_D1 | SD2_DAT1 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | |
SD2_D2 | SD2_DAT2 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | |
SD2_D3 | SD2_DAT3 | #SD Card | MicroSD socket | |
SD3_CMD | SD3_CMD | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | |
SD3_CLK | SD3_CLK | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | |
SD3_D0 | SD3_DAT0 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | |
SD3_D1 | SD3_DAT1 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | |
SD3_D2 | SD3_DAT2 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | |
SD3_D3 | SD3_DAT3 | #eMMC | Onboard eMMC | |
UART1_RXD | SD3_DAT6 | #Getting a Console | Onboard Silabs | |
UART1_TXD | SD3_DAT7 | #Getting a Console | Onboard Silabs | |
SPI_REM_CS# | SD3_RST | #SPI | HD6 pin 10 | |
PWM_LOCAL_LCD | SD4_DAT1 | #Backlight | Onboard backlight regulator | |
USB_HUB_RESET# | SD4_DAT3 | #USB | Onboard USB hub | |
UART2_RTS# | SD4_DAT5 | ttymxc1 RTS | #FPGA Crossbar | |
UART2_CTS# | SD4_DAT6 | ttymxc1 CTS | #FPGA Crossbar | |
SPI_REM_MOSI | SD4_DAT7 | #SPI | HD6 pin 6 | |
WIFI_IRQ | ENET_RXD1 | #WIFI | Onboard WIFI | |
UART4_TXD | KEY_COL0 | ttymxc3 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar | |
UART4_RXD | KEY_ROW0 | ttymxc3 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar | |
UART5_TXD | KEY_COL1 | ttymxc4 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar | |
UART5_RXD | KEY_ROW1 | ttymxc4 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar | |
TXD_CAN1 | KEY_COL2 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | |
RXD_CAN1_3V | KEY_ROW2 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM2 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | |
DC_I2C_CLK | KEY_COL3 | #I2C | HD8 pin 1 | |
DC_I2C_DAT | KEY_ROW3 | #I2C | HD8 pin 1 | |
TXD_CAN0 | KEY_COL4 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | |
RXD_CAN0_3V | KEY_ROW4 | #CAN | Onboard xceiver, COM3 header pins 4(h) and 9(l) | |
AUD_MCLK | GPIO_0 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 | |
USB_OTG_ID | GPIO_1 | #USB OTG | Onboard pullup only | |
RED_LED | GPIO_2 | #LEDs | Onboard RED LED | |
FPGA_24MHZ_CLK | GPIO_3 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA Clock | |
FPGA_IRQ_1 | GPIO_4 | #Interrupts | #FPGA Crossbar | |
JTAG_FPGA_TMS | GPIO_5 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG | |
FPGA_SPI_CS1# | GPIO_6 | #SPI | Onboard FPGA (Unused) | |
UART2_TXD | GPIO_7 | ttymxc1 TXD | #FPGA Crossbar | |
UART2_RXD | GPIO_8 | ttymxc1 RXD | #FPGA Crossbar | |
PWM_REM_LCD | GPIO_9 | #PWM | HD6 pin 14 | |
JTAG_FPGA_TCK | GPIO_16 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG | |
JTAG_FPGA_TDI | GPIO_17 | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG | |
JTAG_FPGA_TDO | CSI0_MCLK | #FPGA | Onboard FPGA JTAG | |
DC_SPI_CS# | CSI0_PIXCLK | #SPI | HD8 pin 15, #FPGA Crossbar | |
GREEN_LED | CSI0_VSYNC | #LEDs | Onboard Green LED | |
FPGA_IRQ_0 | CSI0_DATA_EN | FPGA MAX3100 IRQ | Onboard FPGA | |
AUD_CLK | CSI0_DAT4 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 | |
AUD_TXD | CSI0_DAT5 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 | |
AUD_FRM | CSI0_DAT6 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 | |
AUD_RXD | CSI0_DAT7 | #Audio | Onboard SGTL5000 | |
FPGA_SPI_CLK | CSI0_DAT8 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA | |
FPGA_SPI_MOSI | CSI0_DAT9 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA | |
FPGA_SPI_MISO | CSI0_DAT10 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA | |
FPGA_SPI_CS0# | CSI0_DAT13 | FPGA MAX3100 UART | Onboard FPGA | |
- ↑ The pad name does not often correspond with the functionality of the IO we use, but can be used to reference the pad in the CPU manual.
- ↑ This does not contain all of the functions possible for a pin, but the common functions as they are used on our off the shelf basebords. Consult the i.MX6 CPU Reference manual for a complete list.