TS-TPC-7990 TWI: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| 0x28-0x2f | | 0x28-0x2f | ||
| [[#FPGA]] | | [[#FPGA]] | ||
|- | |||
| 0x4a | |||
| [[#Silabs]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x5c <ref>LXD option only</ref> | | 0x5c <ref>LXD option only</ref> | ||
Line 23: | Line 26: | ||
| 0x68 | | 0x68 | ||
| [[#RTC]] | | [[#RTC]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:31, 10 November 2016
The i.MX6 supports standard I2C at 100khz, or using fast mode for 400khz operation. The CPU has 2 I2C buses used on the TS-7990.
I2C 0 is used for many onboard peripherals only, but I2C 1 is unused and brought out to the DIO header pins 1/3.
Address | Device |
---|---|
0x0a | SGTL5000 audio codec |
0x1c | #Accelerometer |
0x28-0x2f | #FPGA |
0x4a | #Silabs |
0x5c [1] | Capacitive Touch Controller |
0x68 | #RTC |
- ↑ LXD option only
The kernel makes the I2C available at /dev/i2c-#. You can use the i2c-tools (i2cdetect, i2cget, i2cset), or you can write your own client.