TS-TPC-8390-4700: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| DIO Header pin 7 | | DIO Header pin 7 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| The TS- | | The TS-9448 brings out an RS232 port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ttyS0 | | ttyS0 | ||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Note| | {{Note|XUART1 can be switched out for the ttyS0 console port by setting the Console Enable jumper.}} | ||
== COM2 Header == | == COM2 Header == | ||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== ADC Header == | |||
{{:8390 ADC}} | |||
== Expansion Header == | |||
{| | |||
! Pinout | |||
! Header | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Pin | |||
! Name | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART2 RS232 RX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART4 RS485-]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART1 RS232 RX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART4 RS485+]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART1 RS232 TX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART2 RS232 TX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[TS-4700#CAN|CAN2_H]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[TS-4700#CAN|CAN2_L]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART3 RS232 RX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART5 RS232 TX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART7 RS422-]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[TS-4800#XUARTS|XUART3 RS232 TX]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART7 RS422+]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART0 RS422-]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| 5V | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[TS-4700#XUARTS|XUART0 RS485+]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[TS-4700#CAN|CAN_H]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[TS-4700#CAN|CAN_L]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| VIN | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| VIN | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{{Note|XUART1 can be switched out for the ttyS0 console port by setting the Console Enable jumper.}} |
Revision as of 16:29, 29 June 2012
Released Mar. 2011 | |
Product Page | |
Documentation | |
---|---|
Schematic | |
TS-8390 Mechanical Drawing | |
TS-TPC-8390 Mechanical Drawing |
Overview
The TS-TPC-8390 is a complete touch panel computer solution comprised of a 7" TFT LCD, TS-8390 baseboard and a choice of macrocontroller CPUs. It is an ideal solution for applications requiring a touch screen human machine interface (HMI), such as industrial automation, home automation, self-service machines, and point-of-sale terminals. This product offers an excellent value with a full range of features and industry standard connectors and a fanless, low power, high performance modular design. TS-TPC-8390 also provides an upgrade path for Technologic Systems' customers currently using TS-TPC-7390 and TS-TPC-7395 products.
TS-4700
See the TS-4700 page for functionality regarding the CPU, FPGA, and OS.
Marvell PXA166 800MHz ARM9 |
Getting Started
The TS-8390 board has no specific boot sequence since the processor and Linux Operating System are located on the selected TS-4000 Series Macrocontroller. For the rest of the boot and setup procedure, please refer to the manual for the selected TS-4000 series Macrocontroller you are using.
Before attempting to apply power to the TS-8390, perform the following steps while taking proper static discharge precautions
- Place the TS-8390 base board on a firm non-conductive surface.
- Alternatively on the provided stand.
- Carefully, insert the TS-4000 Series Macrocontroller daughterboard by aligning and pressing evenly and firmly onto the pair of mating connectors.
- If ordered together these will already come preassembled.
- Connect the RC-DB9 to the 10 pin COM1 header lining up the red wire to the white dot on the board.
- Connect the Ethernet cable if applicable.
- Make sure the jumper is on the "Console Enable" pins, and connect the "SD Boot" pins for the full X11 interface.
- Apply 5-28V of power to the two power pins. Please note the polarity printed on the board.
- Monitor the TS-SOCKET SBC using a terminal emulator connected to the serial console port to verify that the board is operating properly
See the TS-4700 page for more details on dealing with the functionality of the macrocontroller.
Features
COM ports
Port | Type | Source | RX (or 485 +) | TX (or 485 -) | TX Enable | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ttyS0 | TTL | CPU | DIO Header pin 8 | DIO Header pin 7 | N/A | The TS-9448 brings out an RS232 port |
ttyS0 | RS232 | CPU | COM1 Header pin 2, Expansion Header pin 3 | COM1 Header pin 3, Expansion Header pin 5 | N/A | console enable jumper on |
XUART0 | RS485 | FPGA | COM1 Header pin 1, Expansion Header pin 16 | COM1 Header pin 6, Expansion Header pin 14 | Used by U18 | |
XUART1 | RS232 | FPGA | COM1 Header pin 2, Expansion Header pin 3 | COM1 Header pin 3, Expansion Header pin 5 | N/A | console enable jumper off |
XUART2 | RS232 | FPGA | COM1 Header pin 8, Expansion Header pin 1 | COM1 Header pin 7, Expansion Header pin 6 | N/A | |
XUART3 | RS232 | FPGA | COM2 Header pin 2, Expansion Header pin 9 | COM2 Header pin 3, Expansion Header pin 12 | N/A | |
XUART4 | RS485 | FPGA | COM2 Header pin 1, Expansion Header pin 4 | COM2 Header pin 6, Expansion Header pin 2 | Used by U19 | |
XUART5 | RS232 | FPGA | COM2 Header pin 8, DIO Header pin 5 | COM2 Header pin 7, Expansion Header pin 10 | N/A | |
XUART6 | RS485 | FPGA | COM2 Header pin 6, Expansion Header pin 2 | COM2 Header pin 1, Expansion Header pin 4 | Dedicated to Only RX |
USB A Header
The TS-TPC-8390 has 2 USB host ports on the USB type A connector.
|
See the TS-4700#USB Host section for more details.
USB Pin Header
This is a 2x5 pin header which can be used to bring out a USB host using a CB-USB-AF5P.
|
|
See the TS-4700#USB Host section for more details.
COM1 Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Note: | XUART1 can be switched out for the ttyS0 console port by setting the Console Enable jumper. |
COM2 Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
ADC Header
The Analog to Digital Converter consists of a 4-channel 16 bit sigma-delta converter and two, 2-channel analog switches. These are configured to allow input and conversion on two differential channels and 4 single ended channels. The 6-channel Analog to Digital signals are contained on connector HD5 which is a 16 pin (2x8) 0.1" spacing header. The connector layout and the signals carried by each pin are defined below. The input range for the differential input channels is 0- 2 VDC, and the input range on the single-ended channel is nominally 0-10 VDC.
Pinout | Header | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Expansion Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Note: | XUART1 can be switched out for the ttyS0 console port by setting the Console Enable jumper. |