TS-TPC-8390-4800: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== ADC Header == | |||
The Analog to Digital Converter consists of a 4-channel 16 bit sigma-delta converter and two, 2-channel analog switches. These are configured to allow input and conversion on two differential channels and 4 single ended channels. The 6-channel Analog to Digital signals are contained on connector HD5 which is a 16 pin (2x8) 0.1" spacing header. The connector layout and the signals carried by each pin are defined below. The input range for the differential input channels is 0- 2 VDC, and the input range on the single-ended channel is nominally 0-10 VDC. | |||
This can be accessed on the TS-4800 by using the [[TS-4800#ADC Core]]. | |||
{| | |||
| Pinout | |||
| Header | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! Pin | |||
! Type | |||
! Signal | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Single ended | |||
| Channel 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Single ended | |||
| Channel 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Single ended | |||
| Channel 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Single ended | |||
| Channel 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| N/A | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| Differential | |||
| Channel 2- | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Differential | |||
| Channel 2+ | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Differential | |||
| Channel 1- | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Differential | |||
| Channel 1+ | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| N/A | |||
| GND | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Expansion Header == | == Expansion Header == |
Revision as of 16:05, 10 May 2012
Released Mar. 2011 | |
Product Page | |
Documentation | |
---|---|
Schematic | |
TS-8390 Mechanical Drawing | |
TS-TPC-8390 Mechanical Drawing |
Overview
The TS-TPC-8390 is a complete touch panel computer solution comprised of a 7" TFT LCD, TS-8390 baseboard and a choice of macrocontroller CPUs. It is an ideal solution for applications requiring a touch screen human machine interface (HMI), such as industrial automation, home automation, self-service machines, and point-of-sale terminals. This product offers an excellent value with a full range of features and industry standard connectors and a fanless, low power, high performance modular design. TS-TPC-8390 also provides an upgrade path for Technologic Systems' customers currently using TS-TPC-7390 and TS-TPC-7395 products.
TS-4800
See the TS-4800 page for functionality regarding the CPU, FPGA, and OS.
Marvell PXA166 800MHz ARM9 |
Getting Started
The TS-8390 board has no specific boot sequence since the processor and Linux Operating System are located on the selected TS-4000 Series Macrocontroller. For the rest of the boot and setup procedure, please refer to the manual for the selected TS-4000 series Macrocontroller you are using.
Before attempting to apply power to the TS-8390, perform the following steps while taking proper static discharge precautions
- Place the TS-8390 base board on a firm non-conductive surface.
- Alternatively on the provided stand.
- Carefully, insert the TS-4000 Series Macrocontroller daughterboard by aligning and pressing evenly and firmly onto the pair of mating connectors.
- If ordered together these will already come preassembled.
- Connect the RC-DB9 to the 10 pin COM1 header lining up the red wire to the white dot on the board.
- Connect the Ethernet cable if applicable.
- Make sure the jumper is on the "Console Enable" pins, and connect the "SD Boot" pins for the full X11 interface.
- Apply 5-28V of power to the two power pins. Please note the polarity printed on the board.
- Monitor the TS-SOCKET SBC using a terminal emulator connected to the serial console port to verify that the board is operating properly
See the TS-4800 page for more details on dealing with the functionality of the macrocontroller.
Features
COM Ports
Port | Type | RX (or 485 +) | TX (or 485 -) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
ttymxc0 | TTL | DIO Header pin 7 | DIO Header pin 8 | The TS-9445 brings this to RS232 |
ttymxc0 | RS232 | #COM1 Header pin 2, #Expansion Header pin 3 | #COM1 Header pin 3, #Expansion Header pin 5 | Only available when Console Enable jumper is on |
XUART0 | RS485 | #COM1 Header pin 1, #Expansion Header pin 16 | #COM1 Header pin 6, #Expansion Header pin 14 | Toggle with xuart0_on and xuart0_off. |
ttymxc1 | RS232 | #COM1 Header pin 2, #Expansion Header pin 3 | #COM1 Header pin 3, #Expansion Header pin 5 | Only available when Console Enable jumper is off |
ttymxc2 | RS232 | #COM1 Header pin 8, #Expansion Header pin 1 | #COM1 Header pin 7, #Expansion Header pin 6 | |
XUART1 | RS232 | #COM2 Header pin 2, #Expansion Header pin 9 | #COM2 Header pin 3, #Expansion Header pin 12 | Toggle with xuart3_on xuart3_off |
XUART2 | RS485 | #COM2 Header pin 1, #Expansion Header pin 4 | #COM2 Header pin 6, #Expansion Header pin 2 | Toggle with xuart4_on xuart4_off. |
XUART3 | RS232 | #COM2 Header pin 8, #DIO Header pin 5 | #COM2 Header pin 7, #Expansion Header pin 10 | Toggle with xuart5_on xuart5_off |
XUART0 | RS422 | #COM2 Header pin 4, #Expansion Header pin 13 | #COM2 Header pin 9, #Expansion Header pin 11 | This is RX only. Must be remapped by toggling syscon offset 0x16 bit 12. |
USB A Header
The TS-TPC-8390 has 2 USB 2.0 hosts on the USB type A connector.
|
USB Pin Header
This is a 2x5 pin header brought out as a USB 2.0 host.
|
|
COM1 Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
COM2 Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
ADC Header
The Analog to Digital Converter consists of a 4-channel 16 bit sigma-delta converter and two, 2-channel analog switches. These are configured to allow input and conversion on two differential channels and 4 single ended channels. The 6-channel Analog to Digital signals are contained on connector HD5 which is a 16 pin (2x8) 0.1" spacing header. The connector layout and the signals carried by each pin are defined below. The input range for the differential input channels is 0- 2 VDC, and the input range on the single-ended channel is nominally 0-10 VDC.
This can be accessed on the TS-4800 by using the TS-4800#ADC Core.
Pinout | Header | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Expansion Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
DIO Header
Pinout | Header | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|