TS-4100 FPGA DIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with "The FPGA IO in Linux are GPIO 160-287. The crossbar mode indicates what this pin will output. For example, by default SPARE_4 outputs the value it samples from the WIFI_IRQ ...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The FPGA IO in Linux are GPIO 160-287. The crossbar mode indicates what this pin will output. For example, by default SPARE_4 outputs the value it samples from the WIFI_IRQ pin. WIFI_IRQ however is a GPIO so the FPGA can sample the input value. | The FPGA IO in Linux are GPIO 160-287. The crossbar mode indicates what this pin will output from the FPGA's perspective. For example, by default SPARE_4 outputs the value it samples from the WIFI_IRQ pin. WIFI_IRQ however is a GPIO so the FPGA can sample the input value. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| CPU GPIO | | CPU GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | UART3_TXD | ||
| 165 | | 165 | ||
| GPIO (0) | | GPIO (0) | ||
| | | CPU ttymxc2 TX UART3_TX_DATA | ||
|- | |||
| UART3_RTS | |||
| 166 | |||
| GPIO (0) | |||
| CPU ttymxc2 RTS UART3_RTS_B | |||
|- | |||
| UART4_TXD | |||
| 167 | |||
| GPIO (0) | |||
| CPU ttymxc3 TX UART4_TX_DATA | |||
|- | |||
| UART7_TXD | |||
| 168 | |||
| GPIO (0) | |||
| CPU ttymxc6 TX LCD_DATA16 | |||
|- | |||
| UART3_RXD | |||
| 169 | |||
| WIFI_RXD (13) | |||
| CPU ttymxc3 RX UART3_RX_DATA | |||
|- | |||
| UART | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:35, 8 June 2016
The FPGA IO in Linux are GPIO 160-287. The crossbar mode indicates what this pin will output from the FPGA's perspective. For example, by default SPARE_4 outputs the value it samples from the WIFI_IRQ pin. WIFI_IRQ however is a GPIO so the FPGA can sample the input value.
Schematic Name | GPIO Number | Default Crossbar Mode | Location |
---|---|---|---|
SPARE_1 | 161 | GPIO (0) | CPU GPIO (18) UART1_CTS_B |
SPARE_2 | 162 | GPIO (0) | CPU GPIO (19) UART1_RTS_B |
SPARE_3 | 163 | GPIO (0) | CPU GPIO (112) NAND_DQS |
SPARE_4 | 164 | WIFI_IRQ (15) | CPU GPIO |
UART3_TXD | 165 | GPIO (0) | CPU ttymxc2 TX UART3_TX_DATA |
UART3_RTS | 166 | GPIO (0) | CPU ttymxc2 RTS UART3_RTS_B |
UART4_TXD | 167 | GPIO (0) | CPU ttymxc3 TX UART4_TX_DATA |
UART7_TXD | 168 | GPIO (0) | CPU ttymxc6 TX LCD_DATA16 |
UART3_RXD | 169 | WIFI_RXD (13) | CPU ttymxc3 RX UART3_RX_DATA |
UART |