TS-7970 DIO Table: Difference between revisions
From embeddedTS Manuals
(Created page with "The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one n...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| 133 | | 133 | ||
| GPIO | | GPIO | ||
| [[#HD1 | | [[#HD1 pin 14]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EIM_CS0 | | EIM_CS0 | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| [[#HD2 pin 5]] | | [[#HD2 pin 5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EIM_A24 | ||
| 132 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 12]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_WAIT | |||
| 128 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 11]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA0 | |||
| 64 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA1 | |||
| 65 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA2 | |||
| 66 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 6]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA3 | |||
| 67 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 8]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA4 | |||
| 68 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 7]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA5 | |||
| 69 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 9]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA6 | |||
| 70 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 13]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA7 | |||
| 71 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 15]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA8 | |||
| 72 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 16]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA9 | |||
| 73 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 17]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA10 | |||
| 74 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 14]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA11 | |||
| 75 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 24]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA12 | |||
| 76 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 21]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA13 | |||
| 77 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 19]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA14 | |||
| 78 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 20]] | |||
|- | |||
| EIM_DA15 | |||
| 79 | |||
| GPIO | |||
| [[#HD2 pin 18]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> | ||
The FPGA GPIO can also be accessed through the sysfs API. These are available at GPIOs 224 to 255. Not all of the reserved pins are used on this design, but they will be reserved by the kernel. | The FPGA GPIO can also be accessed through the sysfs API. These are available at GPIOs 224 to 255. Not all of the reserved pins are used on this design, but they will be reserved by the kernel. Many pins may be routed in the FPGA as UARTs instead of GPIO so they may not be controllable through this interface until set as GPIO. See the [[#FPGA]] section for more information on the FPGA crossbar configuration. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 150: | Line 238: | ||
! GPIO Number | ! GPIO Number | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TTYMXC2_RXD | |||
| 224 | |||
|- | |||
| TTYMXC4_RXD | |||
| 225 | |||
|- | |||
| TTYMXC2_RTS | |||
| 226 | |||
|- | |||
| TTYMXC3_RXD | |||
| 227 | |||
|- | |||
| TTYMXC1_CTS | |||
| 228 | |||
|- | |||
| TTYMXC2_CTS | |||
| 229 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<References /> | <References /> |
Revision as of 12:02, 19 June 2015
The GPIO numbers in the table below are relevant to how the Linux references these numbers. The CPU documentation refers to bank and IO while Linux flattens this out to one number space.
CPU PAD [1] | GPIO Number | Common Functions [2] | Location |
---|---|---|---|
SD4_DAT3 | 43 | USB HUB Reset# | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT23 | 145 | SEL_DC_USB# | Onboard |
EIM_A16 | 54 | EN_USB_5V | Onboard |
EIM_D27 | 91 | Green LED | Onboard |
GPIO_2 | 2 | Red LED | Onboard |
GPIO_9 | 9 | Yellow LED | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT4 | 121 | Blue LED | Onboard |
CSI0_DATA_EN | 148 | FPGA_IRQ_0 (FPGA UART irq) | Onboard |
GPIO_4 | 4 | FPGA_IRQ_1 (unused) | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT14 | 136 | JTAG_FPGA_TMS | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT17 | 139 | JTAG_FPGA_TCK | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT18 | 140 | JTAG_FPGA_TDO | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT22 | 144 | JTAG_FPGA_TDI | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT20 | 142 | Gyro IRQ | Onboard |
EIM_OE | 57 | Modbus fault | Onboard |
EIM_RW | 58 | SD Boot Jumper | Onboard |
EIM_A19 | 51 | EN_MODBUS_24V# | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT5 | 122 | EN_MODBUS_3V# | Onboard |
EIM_D23 | 87 | EN_RTC_PWR | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT0 | 117 | EN_CAN_1# | Onboard |
EIM_BCLK | 191 | EN_CAN_2# | Onboard |
DISP0_DAT7 | 124 | GPIO | #HD1 pin 7 |
DISP0_DAT9 | 126 | GPIO | #HD1 pin 21 |
DISP0_DAT10 | 127 | GPIO | #HD1 pin 9 |
DISP0_DAT11 | 133 | GPIO | #HD1 pin 14 |
EIM_CS0 | 55 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 5 |
EIM_A24 | 132 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 12 |
EIM_WAIT | 128 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 11 |
EIM_DA0 | 64 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 2 |
EIM_DA1 | 65 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 4 |
EIM_DA2 | 66 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 6 |
EIM_DA3 | 67 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 8 |
EIM_DA4 | 68 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 7 |
EIM_DA5 | 69 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 9 |
EIM_DA6 | 70 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 13 |
EIM_DA7 | 71 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 15 |
EIM_DA8 | 72 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 16 |
EIM_DA9 | 73 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 17 |
EIM_DA10 | 74 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 14 |
EIM_DA11 | 75 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 24 |
EIM_DA12 | 76 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 21 |
EIM_DA13 | 77 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 19 |
EIM_DA14 | 78 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 20 |
EIM_DA15 | 79 | GPIO | #HD2 pin 18 |
- ↑ The pad name does not often correspond with the functionality of the IO we use, but can be used to reference the pad in the CPU manual.
- ↑ This does not contain all of the functions possible for a pin, but the common functions as they are used on our off the shelf basebords. Consult the i.MX6 CPU Reference manual for a complete list.
The FPGA GPIO can also be accessed through the sysfs API. These are available at GPIOs 224 to 255. Not all of the reserved pins are used on this design, but they will be reserved by the kernel. Many pins may be routed in the FPGA as UARTs instead of GPIO so they may not be controllable through this interface until set as GPIO. See the #FPGA section for more information on the FPGA crossbar configuration.
FPGA PAD | GPIO Number |
---|---|
TTYMXC2_RXD | 224 |
TTYMXC4_RXD | 225 |
TTYMXC2_RTS | 226 |
TTYMXC3_RXD | 227 |
TTYMXC1_CTS | 228 |
TTYMXC2_CTS | 229 |