TS-8160-4200: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Before attempting to apply power to the baseboard, perform the following steps while taking proper static discharge precautions | Before attempting to apply power to the baseboard, perform the following steps while taking proper static discharge precautions | ||
*Place the TS-8160 base board on a firm non-conductive surface. | * Place the TS-8160 base board on a firm non-conductive surface. | ||
*Place the COM1 "Console Enable" jumper in the console position so the debug port is brought out. | * Place the COM1 "Console Enable" jumper in the console position so the debug port is brought out to the DB9 and COM1 headers. | ||
*Carefully, insert the macrocontroller daughterboard by aligning and pressing evenly and firmly onto the pair of mating connectors | * Carefully, insert the macrocontroller daughterboard by aligning and pressing evenly and firmly onto the pair of mating connectors | ||
*Connect the console serial terminal cable | * Connect the console serial terminal cable | ||
*Connect the Ethernet cable is applicable. | * Connect the Ethernet cable is applicable. | ||
*Apply power | * Apply power | ||
*Monitor the TS-SOCKET SBC using a terminal emulator connected to the serial console port to verify that the board is operating properly | * Monitor the TS-SOCKET SBC using a terminal emulator connected to the serial console port to verify that the board is operating properly | ||
See the [[TS-4200]] page for more details on dealing with the functionality of the macrocontroller. | See the [[TS-4200]] page for more details on dealing with the functionality of the macrocontroller. | ||
Line 448: | Line 448: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== PC104 Header == | |||
The PC-104 connector consists of two rows of pins labeled A and B, the numbering of of which is shown below. The signals for the PC-104 are generated by the MAX240 PLD located on the baseboard. It converts the MUXBUS signals from the dual 100-pin Macrocontroller interface bus. Pin A1 is nearest to the macrocontroller mounting hole. | |||
See the [[TS-4200#PC104]] section for more details on working with the PC104 bus. | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Pin | |||
! Name | |||
! Pin | |||
! Name | |||
|- | |||
| A1 | |||
| BUS_BHE# | |||
| B1 | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| A2 | |||
| AD_07 | |||
| B2 | |||
| ISA_RESET | |||
|- | |||
| A3 | |||
| AD_06 | |||
| B3 | |||
| 5V | |||
|- | |||
| A4 | |||
| AD_05 | |||
| B4 | |||
| AD_08 | |||
|- | |||
| A5 | |||
| AD_04 | |||
| B5 | |||
| CPU_3.3V | |||
|- | |||
| A6 | |||
| AD_03 | |||
| B6 | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| A7 | |||
| AD_02 | |||
| B7 | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| A8 | |||
| AD_01 | |||
| B8 | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| A9 | |||
| AD_D0 | |||
| B9 | |||
| VIN | |||
|- | |||
| A10 | |||
| ISA_WAIT# | |||
| B10 | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| A11 | |||
| Ground | |||
| B11 | |||
| DIO_B11 | |||
|- | |||
| A12 | |||
| Not connected | |||
| B12 | |||
| DIO_B12 | |||
|- | |||
| A13 | |||
| Not connected | |||
| B13 | |||
| ISA_LOW# | |||
|- | |||
| A14 | |||
| Not connected | |||
| B14 | |||
| ISA_IOR# | |||
|- | |||
| A15 | |||
| Not connected | |||
| B15 | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| A16 | |||
| DIO_A16 | |||
| B16 | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| A17 | |||
| DIO_A17 | |||
| B17 | |||
| AD_09 | |||
|- | |||
| A18 | |||
| DIO_A18 | |||
| B18 | |||
| AD_10 | |||
|- | |||
| A19 | |||
| DIO_A19 | |||
| B19 | |||
| Not connected | |||
|- | |||
| A20 | |||
| DIO_A20 | |||
| B20 | |||
| AD_12 | |||
|- | |||
| A21 | |||
| DIO_A21 | |||
| B21 | |||
| ISA_IRQ7 | |||
|- | |||
| A22 | |||
| ISA_ADD9 | |||
| B22 | |||
| ISA_IRQ6 | |||
|- | |||
| A23 | |||
| ISA_ADD8 | |||
| B23 | |||
| ISA_IRQ5 | |||
|- | |||
| A24 | |||
| ISA_ADD7 | |||
| B24 | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| A25 | |||
| ISA_ADD6 | |||
| B25 | |||
| AD_11 | |||
|- | |||
| A26 | |||
| ISA_ADD5 | |||
| B26 | |||
| AD_13 | |||
|- | |||
| A27 | |||
| ISA_ADD4 | |||
| B27 | |||
| AD_14 | |||
|- | |||
| A28 | |||
| ISA_ADD3 | |||
| B28 | |||
| AD_15 | |||
|- | |||
| A29 | |||
| ISA_ADD2 | |||
| B29 | |||
| 5V | |||
|- | |||
| A30 | |||
| ISA_ADD1 | |||
| B30 | |||
| ISA 14.3 MHZ | |||
|- | |||
| A31 | |||
| ISA_ADD0 | |||
| B31 | |||
| Ground | |||
|- | |||
| A32 | |||
| Ground | |||
| B32 | |||
| Ground | |||
|} | |||
= Register Map = | = Register Map = |
Revision as of 12:18, 23 February 2012
Released Mar. 2011 | |
Product Page | |
Documentation | |
---|---|
Schematic | |
Mechanical Drawing |
Overview
The TS-8160 is a TS-SOCKET baseboard that provides an upgrade path for Technologic Systems TS-7260 and TS-7800 products. This board accepts any TS-4xxx macrocontroller. It interfaces to the macrocontroller via two TS-SOCKET standard 100-pin connectors and brings out the various ports to industry standard connectors. The TS-8160 is compatible with the TS-ENC720 enclosure.
TS-4200
See the TS-4200 page for functionality regarding the CPU, FPGA, and OS.
Atmel AT91SAM9G20 400MHz ARM9 |
Getting Started
Before attempting to apply power to the baseboard, perform the following steps while taking proper static discharge precautions
- Place the TS-8160 base board on a firm non-conductive surface.
- Place the COM1 "Console Enable" jumper in the console position so the debug port is brought out to the DB9 and COM1 headers.
- Carefully, insert the macrocontroller daughterboard by aligning and pressing evenly and firmly onto the pair of mating connectors
- Connect the console serial terminal cable
- Connect the Ethernet cable is applicable.
- Apply power
- Monitor the TS-SOCKET SBC using a terminal emulator connected to the serial console port to verify that the board is operating properly
See the TS-4200 page for more details on dealing with the functionality of the macrocontroller.
Features
DIO header
The DIO is manipulated through tsctl, or through manipulation of the registers directly.
Pinout | Header | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
WARNING: | DIO are not 5V tolerant. Only SPI_MOSI on this header is 5V tolerant. |
Using tsctl will be the easiest way to communicate with the IO. This example will show the simplest way to toggle the IO, but see the tsctl page for more advanced usage.
# Start tsctl server if it is not already running.
# This only needs to be done once
tsctl --server &
# Lookup the logical DIO mapping of the dio header pin 1
eval `tsctl 127.0.0.1 System MapLookup DIO_1`
# If you run this outside of the eval it will return:
# DIO_1=130
# Toggle the DIO high and low:
tsctl 127.0.0.1 DIO Set $DIO_1 high
tsctl 127.0.0.1 DIO Set $DIO_1 low
LCD Header
The LCD header is designed around compatibility with our low cost LCD-LED: Alphanumeric 2x24 LCD. These IO are manipulated through tsctl, or through manipulation of the registers directly. Connector CN8 is a 14 pin (2x7) 0.1" spacing header.
Pinout | Header | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
WARNING: | LCD_D0 thru LCD_D7 are 5V tolerant. LCD_WR#, LCD_RS, and LCD_EN are not. |
Power to the LCD header can be toggled by manipulating LCD Enable in the #Register Map.
ADC Header
The Analog to Digital Converter consists of a 4-channel 16 bit sigma-delta converter and two, 2-channel analog switches. These are configured to allow input and conversion on two differential channels and 4 single ended channels. The 6-channel Analog to Digital signals are contained on connector HD5 which is a 16 pin (2x8) 0.1" spacing header. The connector layout and the signals carried by each pin are defined below. The input range for the differential input channels is 0- 2 VDC, and the input range on the single-ended channel is nominally 0-10 VDC.
This can be accessed on the TS-4200 by using the TS-4200#ADC Core.
Pinout | Header | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sleep mode
The TS-8160 features a PLD that has the ability to cut power to the macrocontroller for a specified amount of time. You can also use the jumper labelled 'WAKE', or the press the button on SW1 to restore power to the macrocontroller.
The ts8160ctl is available here.
Sleeping the board is essentially a shutdown. It is recommended that you have all of your filesystems in a read only state before running this command to avoid disk corruption. This example will simply shut down the macrocontroller for 20 seconds.
ts8160ctl --sleep 20
Power consumption during sleep mode is approximately 100uA.
Note: | Sleep times will be rounded up to the granularity of sleep, which is 8 seconds for sleeps under ~3 days and 2048 seconds for longer sleeps. Actual sleep time will be +/- 10% the requested time due to low-power oscillator variation. |
COM ports
Port | Type | RX (or 485 +) | TX (or 485 -) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
ttyS0 | RS232 | DB9 pin 2, COM1 header pin 2 | DB9 pin 3, COM1 header pin 3 | Only with console enable jumper on |
ttyS1 | RS485 | DB9 pin 1, COM1 header pin 1 | DB9 pin 6, COM1 header pin 6 | |
ttyS2 | RS232 | DB9 pin 2, COM1 header pin 2 | DB9 pin 3, COM1 header pin 3 | Only with console enable jumper off |
ttyS3 | RS232 | DB9 pin 8, COM1 header pin 8 | DB9 pin 7, COM1 header pin 7 | |
ttyS4 | RS232 | COM2 header pin 2 | COM2 header pin 3 | |
ttyS5 | RS485 | COM2 header pin 1 | COM2 header pin 6 | |
ttyS6 | RS485 | COM3 header pin 2 | COM3 header pin 3 | CTS available on pin 8 |
PC104 Header
The PC-104 connector consists of two rows of pins labeled A and B, the numbering of of which is shown below. The signals for the PC-104 are generated by the MAX240 PLD located on the baseboard. It converts the MUXBUS signals from the dual 100-pin Macrocontroller interface bus. Pin A1 is nearest to the macrocontroller mounting hole.
See the TS-4200#PC104 section for more details on working with the PC104 bus.
Pin | Name | Pin | Name |
---|---|---|---|
A1 | BUS_BHE# | B1 | Ground |
A2 | AD_07 | B2 | ISA_RESET |
A3 | AD_06 | B3 | 5V |
A4 | AD_05 | B4 | AD_08 |
A5 | AD_04 | B5 | CPU_3.3V |
A6 | AD_03 | B6 | Not connected |
A7 | AD_02 | B7 | Not connected |
A8 | AD_01 | B8 | Not connected |
A9 | AD_D0 | B9 | VIN |
A10 | ISA_WAIT# | B10 | Ground |
A11 | Ground | B11 | DIO_B11 |
A12 | Not connected | B12 | DIO_B12 |
A13 | Not connected | B13 | ISA_LOW# |
A14 | Not connected | B14 | ISA_IOR# |
A15 | Not connected | B15 | Not connected |
A16 | DIO_A16 | B16 | Not connected |
A17 | DIO_A17 | B17 | AD_09 |
A18 | DIO_A18 | B18 | AD_10 |
A19 | DIO_A19 | B19 | Not connected |
A20 | DIO_A20 | B20 | AD_12 |
A21 | DIO_A21 | B21 | ISA_IRQ7 |
A22 | ISA_ADD9 | B22 | ISA_IRQ6 |
A23 | ISA_ADD8 | B23 | ISA_IRQ5 |
A24 | ISA_ADD7 | B24 | Ground |
A25 | ISA_ADD6 | B25 | AD_11 |
A26 | ISA_ADD5 | B26 | AD_13 |
A27 | ISA_ADD4 | B27 | AD_14 |
A28 | ISA_ADD3 | B28 | AD_15 |
A29 | ISA_ADD2 | B29 | 5V |
A30 | ISA_ADD1 | B30 | ISA 14.3 MHZ |
A31 | ISA_ADD0 | B31 | Ground |
A32 | Ground | B32 | Ground |
Register Map
All of these registers are intended for 16 bit access. You can find this range at 0x30000400. You must first set the MUXBUS configuration register before accessing this range. For example, to read the board ID:
peekpoke 16 0x30000020 0x181 # Set MUXBUS configuration
peekpoke 16 0x30000400 # Read Board ID register (0x0)
Offset | Bits | Name | Access | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
0x0 | 15:0 | Board ID | Read Only | Returns '0x8100' |
0x2 | 3:0 | PLD revision | Read Only | |
7:4 | LCD Contrast | Read/Write | ||
8 | USB Reset | Read/Write | Allows you to reset the USB hub | |
9 | ISA Reset | Read/Write | ||
10 | Enable Oscillator | Read/Write | ||
11 | Enable RS-232 | Read/Write | ||
12 | Enable LCD Power | Read/Write | ||
13 | CAN1 Standby | Read/Write | ||
14 | CAN2 Standby | Read/Write | ||
15 | LCD Contrast Enable | Read/Write | ||
0x4 | 7:0 | Odd numbered pins 15:1 | Read/Write | Output data on the DIO header |
13:8 | PC104 pins A21:A16 | Read/Write | Output data on PC104 header | |
15:14 | PC104 pins B12:B11 | Read/Write | Output data on PC104 header | |
0x6 | 7:0 | Pins 14-7 data | Read Only | LCD data lines output data |
8 | LCD Write/Read (pin 6) | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 6 output data | |
9 | LCD Register Select (pin 3) | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 3 output data | |
10 | LCD Enable (pin 5) | Read/Write | LCD Header pin 5 output data | |
11 | AVR MOSI | Read/Write | ||
12 | AVR SCLK | Read/Write | ||
13 | AVR RESET | Read/Write | ||
14:15 | Reserved | N/A | ||
0x8 | 7:0 | DIO data direction (odd pins 15:1) | Read/Write | DIO Header data direction |
13:8 | PC104 pins A21:A16 | Read/Write | PC104 GPIO data direction | |
15:14 | PC104 pins B12:B11 | Read/Write | PC104 GPIO data direction | |
0xa | 7:0 | Pins 14-7 direction | Read Only | Set the data direction for the LCD GPIO |
8 | LCD Write/Read (pin 6) | Read/Write | Set the LCD Header pin 6 direction | |
9 | LCD Register Select (pin 3) | Read/Write | Set the LCD Header pin 3 direction | |
10 | LCD Enable (pin 5) | Read/Write | Set the LCD Header pin 5 direction | |
0xc | 7:0 | DIO Input Data (odd pins 15:1) | Read/Write | DIO Header input data |
13:8 | PC104 pins A21:A16 | Read/Write | PC104 GPIO input data | |
15:14 | PC104 pins B12:B11 | Read/Write | PC104 GPIO input data | |
0xe | 7:0 | Pins 14-7 data | Read Only | LCD Header input data |
8 | LCD Write/Read (pin 6) | Read/Write | For selecting between reads/writes | |
9 | LCD Register Select (pin 3) | Read/Write | Select between data and instruction registers | |
10 | LCD Enable (pin 5) | Read/Write | Toggles the LCD functionality | |
11 | AVR MISO | Read/Write | ||
15:12 | Reserved | N/A |